Adrienne Ames

Born Today
Home/Adrienne Ames

Adrienne Ames photos

Adrienne Ames
Adrienne Ames
Worked like:
Born:
August 03, 1907
Died:
May 31, 1947
Age:
39
Birth Name:
Adrienne Ruth McClure
Country:
Awards:
1 win.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
New York socialite and model. Glamour photographs of her so enticed a Paramount Pictures executive that she landed a contract without having to do a screen test. Essentially played herself on screen, bedecked in furs, satin and jewelry. In 1934 she filed for a $9,053 tax allowance for wardrobe expenses (today's equivalent of $146,000). Her most memorable performance was as the charming princess in You're Telling Me! (1934) with W.C. Fields.
Sister of actress Gladys MacClure.
Celebs News
ADAM SANDLER WAS DEFENDED
ADAM SANDLER WAS DEFENDED
Date | 2015-05-06 00:27:05
Adam Richard Sandler has been popularly known as American actor, comedian, screenwriter, entrepreneur, film producer and musician. Many of his featured films brought him billion dollars along with fame. He is known the most for comedic roles in... Read More
Jennifer Aniston’s blast from the past
Jennifer Aniston’s blast from the past
Date | 2015-05-06 00:26:24
The famous and well-loved actress from the famous television series “Friends” was a struggling film actress in her earlier days. She was an unknown name before hitting the big time with Friends. She was struggling and had to... Read More
Bill Murray gave away 1000 “Space Jam” jersey at the Ball Game
  Bill Murray, the cool owner of Minor League Baseball, was cleaning out his garage as it seemed. His team, the Charleston Riverdogs had something special in store for their fans for the Saturday’s game against the Savannah Sand... Read More
Born in 1907
Frida Kahlo
Frida Kahlo
July 06, 1907
Barbara Stanwyck
Barbara Stanwyck
July 16, 1907
Adrienne Ames
Adrienne Ames
August 03, 1907
Popular Celebrities
baking cup cake decorating supply holy family catholic church happy