Alan Menken

Born Today
Home/Alan Menken
Alan Menken
Alan Menken
Born:
July 22, 1949
Birth Name:
Alan Irwin Menken
Country:
Awards:
Won 8 Oscars. Another 38 wins & 53 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
His show, "Beauty and the Beast", was awarded the 1998 Laurence Olivier Theatre Award for Best New Musical of the 1997 season.
Educated at New York University
Plays piano, violin, guitar and accordian.
Appeared as part of a cast/crew panel discussion at the premiere of a revival/promotional screening of the 1989 Disney classic The Little Mermaid (1989) at the El Capitan Theatre in Hollywood, California on September 7th, 2006. [September 2006]
Children: Anna and Nora.
Filmography
Film
Year
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2013
2010
2010
2010
2009
2007
2007
2004
2004
2004
1997
1997
1997
1995
1995
1995
1994
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1990
1987
1982
Celebs News
EVAN PETERS SPOTTED WITH EMMA
EVAN PETERS SPOTTED WITH EMMA
Date | 2015-06-01 07:28:24
  Evan Peters, the young American actor, made his debut in the drama film, Clipping Adam in the year 2004. But he got his fame for his multiple roles in FX anthology television series, American Horror Story and his... Read More
Lea Seydoux to star in Xavier Dolan’s film ‘Only The End Of The World’
  Lea Seydoux, French actress has been roped in to star alongside Marion Cotillard, Vincent Cassel, Nathalie Baye and Gaspard Ulliel in Xavier Dolan’s next film ‘Juste La Fin Du Monde’ (Only The End Of The World). The story... Read More
Kristen Wiig appeared as a Greek goddess at Met Gala 2015
  The beautiful actress, Kristen Wiig, 41, appeared lovely and elegant in a yellow flowing gown at the red carpet of the Met Gala 2015. Wiig appeared in a stylish fresh outfit at the event that was held on... Read More
Born in 1949
Michael Willis
Michael Willis
October 04, 1949
Alexander Godunov
Alexander Godunov
November 28, 1949
Joan Hemingway
Joan Hemingway
November 30, 1949