Alan Rosenberg

Born Today
Home/Alan Rosenberg

Alan Rosenberg photos

Alan Rosenberg
Alan Rosenberg
Worked like:
Born:
October 04, 1950
Birth Name:
Alan David Rosenberg
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 2 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Played both sinners and saints: from gangster "Frank Nitti" in the TV biopic, The Revenge of Al Capone (1989), to the "Apostle Thomas", in the controversial film, The Last Temptation of Christ (1988).
23 September 2005 - Alan beat out Morgan Fairchild and Robert Conrad to become the new President of the Screen Actors Guild.
Cousin of Donald Fagen
His character, divorce lawyer Eli Levinson in the 1991-1993 courtroom series Civil Wars (1991), was so popular that it was repeated on L.A. Law (1986) for the 1993-1994 season. Rosenberg had already appeared in two episodes as lawyer William Willis in 1989-1990.
Made his Broadway debut in "Lost in Yonkers."
Personal Quotes
Fair play doesn't pertain in bargaining. What matters there is leverage. Here [pointing to the crowd] is the leverage. Our leverage is that we're the product. We took a bad deal for cable 25 years ago. We took a horrible deal for VHS 20 years ago. We won't be fooled again. (At WGA Rally in front of FOX Plaza)
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2005
2005
2005
2004
2000
1999
1998
1997
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1989
1988
1986
1986
Celebs News
Evangeline Lilly shares about her last day ‘The Hobbit’ experience
  We managed to get hold of a transcript where an interview was being conducted of the famous actress Evangeline Lilly and it as her last day as Tauriel on the sets of The Hobbit. When asked about the... Read More
Rachel Weisz goes shopping with son Henry
Rachel Weisz goes shopping with son Henry
Date | 2015-06-01 05:05:48
  Rachel was recently seen shopping with son Henry in New York. The 44-year-old actress showed off her flawless complexion in a make-up less appearance. One of the most beautiful Hollywood actresses stepped out with son Henry Aronofsky, 8... Read More
Shailene Woodley is all set to reprise her role as Tris
  Good news for fans and followers of Shailene Woodley! This cute young actress is all set to reprise her role as Tris in the upcoming Divergent. Her role will be supported by her co-actor Theo James as Four... Read More
Born in 1950
Sally Geeson
Sally Geeson
June 23, 1950
Naseeruddin Shah
Naseeruddin Shah
July 20, 1950
Kathleen Tolan
Kathleen Tolan
August 10, 1950