Alex O'Loughlin

Born Today
Home/Alex O'Loughlin

Alex O'Loughlin photos

Alex O'Loughlin
Alex O'Loughlin
Worked like:
Born:
August 24, 1976
Birth Name:
Alexander O'Lachlan
Country:
Awards:
1 win & 2 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Was a fan of the heavy-metal band Iron Maiden as a kid.
Began his acting career in Sydney theater, appearing in plays by Anton Chekhov and Leo Tolstoy.
His father is a physics teacher and his mother is a nurse (who also plays the piano).
His last name is pronounced "O-lock-lin".
Befriended co-star David Blue during the filming of Moonlight (2007). The two have remained good friends.
Personal Quotes
There were times I was thinking, 'What am I doing, this is crazy'. I was scared because I had no money and no ticket home. That is the time when everyone else packs up and leaves. But I remembered everything my grandfather taught me about the work ethic before he died. He was brought up out in the bush and his advice was 'put your head down and keep working, son, and you'll get what's coming to you'. You just push through.
Share this
Losing my anonymity in this world I think is something that I find terrifying (June 16 2005).
Share this
I am a big fan of vampires. I've always been obsessed with the genre, and the beautiful romanticism and erotic kind of nature of the immortal being, the undead who lives on human blood.
Share this
Celebs News
Clint Eastwood walked past Jon Voight without shaking hands
  Hollywood legendary actor Clint Eastwood was found supporting either Mayweather or Pacquiao for the biggest boxing match in Las Vegas as he was seen walking into the MGM Grand. The popular actor and director Clint Eastwood walked past... Read More
Scott Eastwood will be seen in Suicide Squad
  Scott Eastwood was born Scott Clinton Reeves. He is an American model and actor and is the youngest son of Clint Eastwood. If reports are to be believed, Scott did not take up his father’s name in the... Read More
Actress Monica Bellucci to star as the Bond Girl in the upcoming Bond flick Spectre
  50-year-old actress Monica Bellucci will be seen seducing 46 year old Daniel Craig in the upcoming James Bond movie Spectre to be released on November 6, 2015. She will be the oldest Bond girl in the history of... Read More
Born in 1976
Jessica Capshaw
Jessica Capshaw
August 09, 1976
Rhona Mitra
Rhona Mitra
August 09, 1976
Grégory Fitoussi
Grégory Fitoussi
August 13, 1976
Popular Celebrities