Alexander Godunov

Born Today
Home/Alexander Godunov

Alexander Godunov photos

Alexander Godunov
Alexander Godunov
Worked like:
Born:
November 28, 1949
Died:
May 12, 1995
Age:
45
Birth Name:
Aleksander Borisovich Godunov
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Godunov died shortly before the theatrical release of "Die Hard with a Vengeance" (1995), the second sequel to his most well-known film, "Die Hard" (1988).
He danced with the American Ballet Theater which was at the time being run by his childhood friend and former classmate Mikhail Baryshnikov until Baryshnikov forced him out in 1982. Godunov was crushed and betrayed. He eventually bounced back and started his own dance troupe (which he danced in). But many of his closest friends said, "After that, he never put himself into ballet completely."
After having two supporting roles in big blockbuster hits "Witness" and "Die Hard," Godunov seemed destined for stardom. But he turned down just about every other role that came his way. Most of the work either pigeonholed him as a ballet dancer or as a villain like in "Die Hard." He mostly was reduced to appearing in direct-to-video clunkers. He seemed to be making something of a comeback up until the time of his death.
He danced as a principal with the ABT for almost three years until longtime friend and rival Mikhail Baryshnikov booted him out. He was making $5,500 a week at the time. After that, their relationship was pretty much severed. He remarked that it reminded him "of Russian behavior. Nobody prepared me...it smells like Russia."
Subject of the Silver-medal winning dance documentry: "Godunov: The World to Dance In."
Personal Quotes
I push my feelings inward. I keep them inside of me.
Share this
On Mikhail Baryshnikov firing him from the American Ballet Theatre in 1982: He threw me away like a potato peel.
Share this
On his film offers after Die Hard (1988): Producers said things like, "You will play the guy who comes in with a long coat and machine gun and kills everybody in the room. And use that same expression on your face you used in Die Hard."
Share this
Celebs News
Morgan Freeman opens up about marijuana his new film 5 Flights Up
  Morgan Freeman recently opened up about marijuana and his new film – 5 Flights Up. Upon asking about the legalization of marijuana, the veteran actor said that Marijuana comes with many useful uses. He said that he has... Read More
Captain America: Civil War does not include Chris Hemsworth
  Captain America: Civil War will be the third sequel to the Captain America series movies. It is more of an Avengers sequel with four out of six Avengers playing their part in the 2016 movie. The cast members... Read More
Kevin Spacey takes a ride in the Renault Espace MPV
  Kevin Spacey is popular in France, and it is one of the major reasons that Renault chose the star to feature in their ad for their new Renault Espace. When asking Renault the reason to choose Kevin for... Read More
Born in 1949
Michael Willis
Michael Willis
October 04, 1949
Alexander Godunov
Alexander Godunov
November 28, 1949
Joan Hemingway
Joan Hemingway
November 30, 1949