Alexandra Bastedo

Born Today
Home/Alexandra Bastedo

Alexandra Bastedo photos

Alexandra Bastedo
Alexandra Bastedo
Worked like:
Born:
March 09, 1946
Died:
January 12, 2014
Age:
67
Birth Name:
Alexandra L Bastedo
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Appeared on the cover of the album "Rank" (1988) by the British alternative band The Smiths. The image originally appeared in the book "Birds of Britain".
She has two younger siblings, Penelope and Lindsay born in Sussex in 1948 and 1950.
Later in life, she became president of her local branch of the RSPCA, and founded the Alexandra Bastedo Champions (ABC) Animal Sanctuary in West Sussex.
A staunch advocate for animal rights, she set up the ABC Animal Sanctuary near Pulborough in West Sussex.
Her childhood ambition was to become a vet. At age 16, she entered a "teenage diplomat" competition organized by a newspaper, beating 4,000 finalists to win a role in a comedy thriller, 13 Frightened Girls! (1963).
Celebs News
Kevin Costner once again shows his skills in McFarland
  Kevin Michael Costner is a popular American actor, a singer, a musician, a producer, and film director. His recent film McFarland is doing well on the box office, and it is worth seeing. He has proved his skills... Read More
Samuel L. Jackson will be seen as President Obama in Big Game
  The American actor Samuel L. Jackson is all set to portray as the U.S. President in his upcoming movie Big Game. However, the actor did not consider taking help from the President Barack Obama. Big Game is a... Read More
Harrison Ford's injury on the set was the greatest gift for the movie says Star Wars director
  JJ Abrams director of Star Wars recently spoke about the sudden injury that Harrison Ford experienced on the film’s set and he particularly stated that it was one of the “the greatest gift” it could have happened for... Read More
Born in 1946
Adele Yoshioka
Adele Yoshioka
November 30, 1946
Kim Schmidt
Kim Schmidt
November 30, 1946
Derrick Branche
Derrick Branche
November 30, 1946