Alice Eve

Born Today
Home/Alice Eve
Alice Eve
Alice Eve
Worked like:
Born:
February 06, 1982
Birth Name:
Alice Sophia Eve
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Lives in London, England and Los Angeles, California.
Ranked as having one of the most "Beautiful Famous Faces" by "The Annual Independent Critics List of the 100 Most Beautiful Famous Faces From Around the World." She was ranked #7 in 2010, #47 in 2009, and #22 in 2008.
She wrote about William Wordsworth for her thesis at Oxford University.
She has English, Irish and Welsh ancestry.
The biggest inspiration in her life has been her Grandma Betsy, who died in September 2007.
Personal Quotes
[on playing Edgar Allan Poe's lover in The Raven (2012)] I did literature at university, so I had a real relationship with poetry, but they don't make many films about the life of a poet. When I read the script, I thought, This is just amazing - because it wasn't indulgent. It allowed itself to have a thrilling aspect.
Share this
I'm a girl's girl. I love to hang out with boys - I've got brothers - but I'm a girl's girl, in all the ways you can be girlie. Nails and chats and gossip magazines and reality TV and pop culture... Did going to Oxford and reading "Paradise Lost" change that? No.
Share this
[on cultural differences between the United States and United Kingdom] You know, we're divided by a common language, even though we're meant to have been from the same place. There is a definite shift when I get on the plane and I land. It's very Puritan in America, and it's a different culture in England and much more European in its belief system. In the United States, it's quite strict.
Share this
Celebs News
Tough guy Jason Statham putty in the hands of Melissa McCarthy
  Jason Statham impressed with his Spy co-star, Melissa McCarthy. The tough guy admitted to being putty in the hands of Melissa McCarthy’s comedy genius. He said it is really difficult not to break into laughter if you are... Read More
Mark Wahlberg’s left elbow wrapped up
Mark Wahlberg’s left elbow wrapped up
Date | 2015-05-06 06:24:16
Mark Wahlberg was leaving after lunch in Beverly Hills with his left elbow wrapped in a therapeutic muscle tape. The Pain & Gain star looked fit and perfectly trim in a grey T-shirt and black jeans. He wore... Read More
Ethan Hawke is all smiles after losing his Boyhood Oscar
  Ethan Hawke made an appearance at the Late Night with Seth Meyers, and the actor said that he was not mad at losing an Oscar for his movie Boyhood. The actor said that it is better if you... Read More
Born in 1982
Travis Van Winkle
Travis Van Winkle
November 04, 1982
Austin Leonard Jones
Austin Leonard Jones
November 09, 1982
Kelly Kruger
Kelly Kruger
November 12, 1982