Alice Krige

Born Today
Home/Alice Krige

Alice Krige photos

Alice Krige
Alice Krige
Worked like:
Born:
June 28, 1954
Birth Name:
Alice Maud Krige
Country:
Awards:
4 wins & 3 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Discovered by Elmo de Witt, for whom she made her debut film Vergeet My Nie (1976).
Attended and graduated from the Central School of Speech and Drama in London, England.
Attended Rhodes University, where she received her honors degree in drama. She later received an honorary Litt.D degree from the university in April 2004.
Krige was John Harrison's first choice to play Lady Jessica in the miniseries Dune (2000), but was unavailable due to scheduling conflicts. However, actress Saskia Reeves was unavailable for the miniseries Children of Dune (2003) (she had to withdraw from the miniseries because of pregnancy), so Krige was reoffered the role.
She was awarded the Saturn Award for her work as the Borg Queen in Star Trek: First Contact (1996).
Filmography
Film
Year
2014
2012
2011
2009
2008
2006
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
1999
1998
1996
1992
1987
1986
1985
Celebs News
Channing Tatum to star in Forever War
Channing Tatum to star in Forever War
Date | 2015-05-06 07:02:15
  Joe Halderman’s Forever War is being adopted into a movie. Sony, Warner Bros and others are all trying to get hold of the sci-fi novel. Channing Tatum is to star in the movie adaptation of the novel. Other... Read More
Gwyneth Paltrow’s Daughter All grown up
Gwyneth Paltrow’s Daughter All grown up
Date | 2015-05-06 06:28:11
  Stylish mom’s stylish daughter, Apple Martin is a budding fashionista. Gwyneth Paltrow’s is running her own fashion empire, Goop but it seems that Apple who will be turning 11 in two weeks is enjoying her position as a... Read More
Catherine Zeta-Jones rekindles relationship with husband Michael Douglas
  According to reports, Catherine Zeta-Jones relationship with husband Michael Douglas is going stronger than ever. There were reports about a split between the two, but the 70-year-old actor Michael Douglas recently revealed that they have rekindled their relationship... Read More
Born in 1954
Gina Rinehart
Gina Rinehart
February 09, 1954
Carol Royle
Carol Royle
February 10, 1954
Rene Russo
Rene Russo
February 17, 1954