Alicia Vikander

Born Today
Home/Alicia Vikander
Alicia Vikander
Alicia Vikander
Worked like:
Born:
October 03, 1988
Birth Name:
Alicia Amanda Vikander
Country:
Awards:
7 wins & 6 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Daughter of Swedish stage actress Maria Fahl Vikander and Svante Vikander, a psychiatrist.
Raised in Göteborg, Sweden.
Got the part of Kitty in Anna Karenina (2012) after Saoirse Ronan turned it down, while she got the part of Alice in Seventh Son (2014) after Jennifer Lawrence backed out of the production.
One of her favorite experiences from the production of Anna Karenina (2012) was the filming that took place in the countryside outside of St. Petersburg, Russia. The temperatures soared to -40 °C, and she stayed in a cabin for five days that didn't have hot water and only had benches instead of beds. Russian security guards protected her and co-star Domhnall Gleeson from wild wolves and bears that dominated the deserted area.
2011: Named as one of European films' Shooting Stars by European Film Promotion.
Personal Quotes
It's almost a kick that I'm looking for. I like to push myself, find new sides of myself and see how different the characters are that I can create with my craft.
Share this
I'd love to continue to work in Europe and the US. What I'm looking for is the right film and if that's a big studio film, or a tiny film being shot in a few days in Europe, that's not what I'm thinking about - it's about the project and who I'm going to do it with.
Share this
Celebs News
Sean Bean gave his best performance in Game of thrones
  Actor Sean Bean’s full name is Shaun Mark Bean. He was born in Handsworth, West Riding of Yorkshire in England. This talented actor first got a taste of stardom when he acted in the television series Sharpe. He... Read More
Alan Rickman married in secret to his partner of 50 years
  Earlier in this year, in New York City, the actor married his Rima Horton secretly. Well, heartiest congratulations to Alan and Rima and we definitely want the best for you both and a blissful life ahead!Alan Rickman finally... Read More
Emmy Rossum’s chic look is nautical but nice
  Emmy Rossum looked effortlessly chic on Sunday in West Hollywood when she headed to grab an iced tea. The actress is famous for being the big sister Fiona Gallagher in the US adaptation of Shameless, which was renewed... Read More
Born in 1988
Jessica Grace Smith
Jessica Grace Smith
November 27, 1988
Ava Eileen Quinn
Ava Eileen Quinn
November 30, 1988
Allie Bertram
Allie Bertram
November 30, 1988