Alida Valli

Born Today
Home/Alida Valli

Alida Valli photos

Alida Valli
Alida Valli
Worked like:
Born:
May 31, 1921
Died:
April 22, 2006
Age:
84
Birth Name:
Alida Maria Laura von Altenburger
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 8 wins & 3 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
She is buried in the Cimitero Monumentale del Verano in Rome.
Her name Alida means "flies like a bird."
Involved in an infamous drug, sex and murder scandal in 1954.
Gregory Peck, who worked with Alida in The Paradine Case (1947), said of her, "Not only are her shapes and features perfect: from her eyes radiates an irresistible flashing of love."
Grandmother of actor-director Pierpaolo De Mejo.
Filmography
Film
Year
1980
1979
1979
1977
1977
1968
1964
1963
1962
1960
1957
1943
1940
Celebs News
Kristen Stewart is still single
Kristen Stewart is still single
Date | 2015-06-01 02:54:47
  Kristen Stewart is considered to be most famous for her role as Bella Swan in the Twilight Saga. The movie has grossed more than three billion worldwide and is also an adoption of Stephanie Meyer’s bestselling novel of... Read More
Whoopi Goldberg takes aim at Stacey Dash
Whoopi Goldberg takes aim at Stacey Dash
Date | 2015-06-01 02:23:24
  Whoopi Goldberg, American comedian actress, writer, and producer made her debut in the film, Citizen: I ‘m Not Losing My Mind, I’m Giving It away in 1982. Her role in Deep South as the mistreated black woman was... Read More
Demi Moore said that tabloid bullying of her 3 children was truly painful
  The gorgeous actress, Demi Moore, 52, opened up in a recent interview about tabloid bullying of all her three children. She said that the bullying was truly painful. She said that her children have experienced the pain in... Read More
Born in 1921
Alida Valli
Alida Valli
May 31, 1921
Gyrd Løfquist
Gyrd Løfquist
June 02, 1921
Charlita
Charlita
July 05, 1921