Allan Arbus

Born Today
Home/Allan Arbus

Allan Arbus photos

Allan Arbus
Allan Arbus
Worked like:
Born:
February 15, 1918
Died:
April 19, 2013
Age:
95
Birth Name:
Allan Franklin Arbus
Country:
Awards:
1 win.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Former brother-in-law of poet laureate Howard Nemerov.
Father of photographer Amy Arbus and writer/art director Doon Arbus.
Known for playing psychiatrist Doctor Sidney Freedman on M*A*S*H (1972) as a guest star for the entire series.
Attended DeWitt Clinton High School and City College in New York.
His first job was in Russek's Department Store, where he met his first wife, Diane Nemerov.
Filmography
Film
Year
1993
1991
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1984
1979
1978
1976
1975
1975
1974
1973
1972
1972
1972
1968
Celebs News
CARRIE UNDERWOOD BECOMES THE SENSATIONAL VOICE
  Carrie Underwood, the American Idol singer, songwriter, and actress became popular after being the winner of the American Idol, season four, in 2005. In fact, she has already won three Grammy awards and is regarded as the highest... Read More
Renee Zellweger Glowing Bright
Renee Zellweger Glowing Bright
Date | 2015-05-06 04:09:27
  Renee Zellweger seems to beam with a fresh glow, and she flaunted her flawless skin beautifully. Well, she now again has started to get the Bridget Jones-like appeal, and honestly we are so happy and relieved with her... Read More
Helena Bonham Carter at the London’s Chiltern Firehouse
  Helena Bonham Carter, a 48-year-old actress, was seen at the London’s Chiltern Firehouse for a night on Friday. Though she is known for her eccentric wardrobe, the actress looked pretty in a low-key look. She arrived with friends... Read More
Born in 1918
Allan Arbus
Allan Arbus
February 15, 1918
Robert Wadlow
Robert Wadlow
February 22, 1918
Ronald Howard
Ronald Howard
April 07, 1918
Popular Celebrities