Amanda Holden

Born Today
Home/Amanda Holden
Amanda Holden
Amanda Holden
Worked like:
Born:
February 16, 1971
Birth Name:
Amanda Louise Holden
Country:
Awards:
2 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
She was nominated for a 2004 Laurence Olivier Theatre Award for Best Actress in a Musical of 2003 for her performance in "Thoroughly Modern Millie", performed at the Shaftesbury Theatre.
Gave birth to her 3rd child at age 40, a daughter Hollie Rose Hughes on January 23, 2012. Child's father is her second husband, Chris Hughes.
Was 8 months pregnant with her daughter Hollie when she took maternity leave from judging Britain's Got Talent (2007).
Returned to work 1 month after giving birth to her daughter Hollie to resume presenting Britain's Got Talent (2007).
Gave birth to her 2nd child at age 39, a stillborn son Theo Hughes on February 1, 2011 (he was 2 months premature). Child's father is her 2nd husband, Chris Hughes.
Personal Quotes
"Doing Top of the Pops (1998) is one of my ambitions but I don't want to be one of those actresses who suddenly goes: "oh yeah, I always wanted to be a pop star". I always wanted to show I could perform and then maybe release something once I'd proved myself. Considering my age, I'm not going to wear crop tops and try to be Britney. I like country but I don't think "Amanda Holden's Country Album" would be a huge seller. Maybe a bit more of a crossover like Shania Twain. I wouldn't mind covering Dolly Parton's Nine To Five".
Share this
[to Susan Boyle for the Britain's Got Talent 2009 final] I am proud you represent Britain so brilliantly. I just want to apologize for...the way we treated you before you sang the first time. You made me and everyone else look very stupid.
Share this
[on Susan Boyle] She's gone from a woman who nobody knew to worldwide fame.
Share this
[listening to Susan Boyle on CD] Her voice rang out in the darkness and it was the most ethereal, spiritual moment ever.
Share this
[after hearing Susan Boyle's performance of I Dreamed a Dream on Britain's Got Talent 2009] That's the biggest wake-up call ever.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2013
2012
2009
2007
2007
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
1998
1988
1985
Celebs News
Olivia Wilde discusses “Body Team 12”
Olivia Wilde discusses “Body Team 12”
Date | 2015-05-06 07:57:00
  Olivia Wilde is known for her works in House and Tron: Legacy is trying her hands in staying behind the camera with her recent documentary as a producer. The documentary Body Team 12 is directed by David Darg.... Read More
TOM CRUISE GIFTS HIS LAWYER A CAKE
TOM CRUISE GIFTS HIS LAWYER A CAKE
Date | 2015-05-06 07:45:41
Tom Cruise is another Hollywood actor who is famous for his killing look as well as his award winning performance in different movies. He is another appealing man of Hollywood, who has always been the heart throb of... Read More
Jake Gyllenhaal in Southpaw as the world class boxer
  Jake Gyllenhaal worked hard for his role as boxer Billy Hope. The actor was seen watching Mayweather fight in Las Vegas last year as part of his preparation for the role. He was also seen spending plenty of... Read More
Born in 1971
Alice Evans
Alice Evans
August 02, 1971
Sydney Penny
Sydney Penny
August 07, 1971
Richard Armitage
Richard Armitage
August 22, 1971