Amber Heard

Born Today
Home/Amber Heard
Amber Heard
Amber Heard
Worked like:
Born:
April 22, 1986
Birth Name:
Amber Laura Heard
Country:
Awards:
3 wins.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
At the age of 16, her best friend died in a car crash and Heard, who was raised Catholic, subsequently declared herself an atheist, due to the influence of the works of Ayn Rand and George Orwell.
Has two sisters.
She has Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), English, Irish, German, Scottish, and Welsh ancestry.
In a relationship with Johnny Depp.
Ranked #34 in the 2011 FHM list of "100 Sexiest Women in the World".
Personal Quotes
I've had amazing, successful relationships with men, and now I have an amazing, successful relationship with a woman, and the bottom line is I love who I love.
Share this
I don't take parts because they're for the sexy girl. I take the sexy girl parts and try to give them something else and make them a character. I just know that, at some point, you have to choose between the two. We didn't take Charlize Theron seriously until she did Monster (2003) and became physically ugly. I would love to see women be able to be powerful, complex, smart, opinionated and taken seriously, even if they are beautiful. Even more, I would love to see women held to different standards, other than the superficial ones that we're held to.
Share this
I am constantly struggling to show people that there is more to me than my appearance. You do have to try and overcome those hurdles. Female actresses need to be given the chance to be more than how they look. There's two categories for women in Hollywood; you're either sexy and that's it, or you're not and because of that you often get given better opportunities. You can't be sexy and get as many good roles, fact. It's so frustrating to see women compartmentalized in those ways, but it's not going to change until the amount of female filmmakers and producers get to anywhere near being half. So many female characters and stories are written by men. It's a flawed system.
Share this
[on her The Rum Diary (2011) character] I liked the juxtaposition - I liked that she looks like this archetype of a leading lady, this 1950s housewife-in-the-making, the kind of iconic symbol of a woman at that time, this commodity or something that represents the elite status or rather, what the elite status strives to obtain in life or what they value in life and she kind of looks like that, superficially and represents all these things very well on the surface but yet is not that underneath - she's flawed and kind of vulnerable and fiercely independent and rebellious and I relate to a lot of those qualities and like that she's not what she looks like.
Share this
We women still make up like one, maybe two percent of the directors [in Hollywood] and until we make up a bigger or I guess a more significant majority or proportion of the filmmakers or until we have a larger stake in the prospective makers, then we won't accurately accomplish that representation.
Share this
Celebs News
Rachel Weisz goes shopping with son Henry
Rachel Weisz goes shopping with son Henry
Date | 2015-06-01 05:05:48
  Rachel was recently seen shopping with son Henry in New York. The 44-year-old actress showed off her flawless complexion in a make-up less appearance. One of the most beautiful Hollywood actresses stepped out with son Henry Aronofsky, 8... Read More
Shailene Woodley is all set to reprise her role as Tris
  Good news for fans and followers of Shailene Woodley! This cute young actress is all set to reprise her role as Tris in the upcoming Divergent. Her role will be supported by her co-actor Theo James as Four... Read More
Goldie Hawn looks fit and quite an athletic
Goldie Hawn looks fit and quite an athletic
Date | 2015-06-01 04:56:43
  Well, this is how she tries to keep herself fit and healthy even at 69! Goldie Hawn, 69, flaunted her fit and robust athletic figure when she was going through a strenuous bike ride session and had worn... Read More
Born in 1986
Thomas McDonell
Thomas McDonell
May 02, 1986
Emily Hart
Emily Hart
May 02, 1986
Erika Fong
Erika Fong
May 10, 1986