Amy Adams

Born Today
Home/Amy Adams

Amy Adams photos

Amy Adams
Amy Adams
Worked like:
Born:
August 20, 1974
Birth Name:
Amy Lou Adams
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 5 Oscars. Another 57 wins & 105 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Enjoys singing karaoke.
As a gesture of support to the U.S. troops, she privately gave her first-class seat to an American soldier who was on the same flight from Detroit to Los Angeles in 2014. She gladly took a seat in standard coach.
Appeared in one episode, Smallville: Craving (2001), of the television series, Smallville (2001), which is about the early life of Clark Kent before he became Superman. She later went on to play Superman's main love interest, "Lois Lane", in Man of Steel (2013).
Wanted to be a singing nurse as a kid.
One of People Magazine's 100 Most Beautiful People in the world (2008).
Personal Quotes
I was one of seven, and we took a lot of road trips - long road trips. And this was before iPhones and iPads and DVD players in cars. I remember how novel it was when I got my own Walkman so I could listen to music. It's going to sound silly, but one of my favorites was the Out of Africa (1985) soundtrack. I loved watching the scenery go by to that music. I thought it would be a beautiful ballet.
Share this
[on her character Sydney in American Hustle (2013)] (She) is the most miserable human being I've ever played. She is not - happy. I'm used to playing people that, even if they're survivors, there's some sort of light in them. I don't know that she has that, necessarily...I think I like playing happy people.
Share this
[on letting her career be influenced by childhood favorites] I'm like the luckiest girl in the world. I've gotten to be a princess, I've gotten to work with the Muppets. A lot of my childhood dreams about who I wanted to be when I was a grown-up, I at least get to play them in movies. And Lois Lane is one of them. So I'm just excited. I hope I bring something that people enjoy.
Share this
Man of Steel (2013) was an opportunity to be in a genre film without having to train... I always want to defeat supervillains - it's just the chicken-and-broccoli diet that I'm not into.
Share this
I grew up as a Mormon and that had more of an impact on my values than my beliefs. I'm afraid I will always feel the weight of a lie. I'm very hard on myself anyway. Religious guilt carries over too. You can't really misbehave without feeling badly about it. At least, I can't.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2014
2014
2014
2013
2012
2010
2010
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2004
2004
2003
1999
1998
1997
1994
1994
1952
Celebs News
Morgan Freeman opens up about marijuana his new film 5 Flights Up
  Morgan Freeman recently opened up about marijuana and his new film – 5 Flights Up. Upon asking about the legalization of marijuana, the veteran actor said that Marijuana comes with many useful uses. He said that he has... Read More
Captain America: Civil War does not include Chris Hemsworth
  Captain America: Civil War will be the third sequel to the Captain America series movies. It is more of an Avengers sequel with four out of six Avengers playing their part in the 2016 movie. The cast members... Read More
Kevin Spacey takes a ride in the Renault Espace MPV
  Kevin Spacey is popular in France, and it is one of the major reasons that Renault chose the star to feature in their ad for their new Renault Espace. When asking Renault the reason to choose Kevin for... Read More
Born in 1974
Lisa Marie Scott
Lisa Marie Scott
February 01, 1974
Oz Perkins
Oz Perkins
February 02, 1974
Shahab Hosseini
Shahab Hosseini
February 03, 1974