Amy Poehler

Born Today
Home/Amy Poehler
Amy Poehler
Amy Poehler
Worked like:
Born:
September 16, 1971
Birth Name:
Amy Meredith Poehler
Nickname:
Crazy Amy
Country:
Awards:
Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 4 wins & 55 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Was four months pregnant with her son Abel when she completed filming on the second series of Parks and Recreation (2009).
In the 90s, she appeared on Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) playing Andy Richter's younger sister, who had a psychotic crush on Conan.
Was promoted from featured player to full cast member on Saturday Night Live (1975) in the middle of her first year on the show (2001-2002). The only other SNL cast member to have this distinction is Eddie Murphy during the 1980-1981 season.
Played sister to her real-life husband in Blades of Glory (2007).
Best friends with Tina Fey and Seth Meyers.
Personal Quotes
[a metaphor for the end of her marriage] The process of divorce is about loading a blanket, throwing it up, watching it all spin, and worrying what stuff will break when it lands.
Share this
[at the 2013 Golden Globes] Meryl Streep is not here tonight. She has the flu and I hear she's amazing in it.
Share this
No one looks stupid when they're having fun!
Share this
I like the person who commits and goes all in and takes big swings and then maybe fails; who jumps and falls down, rather than the person who points at the person who fell and laughs. But I do sometimes laugh when people fall down.
Share this
You have to care about how good you are and how good you feel, but not about how good people think you are or how good people think you look.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2015
2015
2015
2013
2010
2009
2008
2008
2007
2006
2006
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2001
1997
1997
1996
1994
1994
1991
1968
1952
Celebs News
Pam Anderson Scores $1 Mil after settlement for Divorce with Rick Salomon
  Today Pamela Anderson gets a million dollars richer, and we have to add this, that Rick Salomon is even happier, why? Well, because we just got to know that they are over and ended their marriage in divorce,... Read More
Sean Bean gave his best performance in Game of thrones
  Actor Sean Bean’s full name is Shaun Mark Bean. He was born in Handsworth, West Riding of Yorkshire in England. This talented actor first got a taste of stardom when he acted in the television series Sharpe. He... Read More
Alan Rickman married in secret to his partner of 50 years
  Earlier in this year, in New York City, the actor married his Rima Horton secretly. Well, heartiest congratulations to Alan and Rima and we definitely want the best for you both and a blissful life ahead!Alan Rickman finally... Read More
Born in 1971
Cynthia Cleese
Cynthia Cleese
January 31, 1971
Kris Aquino
Kris Aquino
February 14, 1971
Peter Giles
Peter Giles
February 15, 1971