Andre Agassi

Born Today
Home/Andre Agassi
Andre Agassi
Andre Agassi
Worked like:
Born:
April 29, 1970
Birth Name:
Andre Kirk Agassi
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
US-born Agassi is the most famous sports personality of Armenian extraction. Acclaimed USSR-born director Sergei Parajanov is the most famous filmmaker of Armenian ethnicity.
1996 Summer Olympics champion. He and Steffi Graf are the only players in history to win all four Grand Slam singles titles and an Olympic gold medal.
Career singles match record: 860-265; career singles titles: 60; prize money: $30,951,275 (as of September 2005)
Youngest of four children.
Surpassed $1 million in career prize money in December 1988, after just 43 tournaments -- the quickest player in history to do so.
Personal Quotes
[on playing with wife Steffi Graf] She always wins. The problem is I can't always keep my eyes on the ball.
Share this
I consider myself quite boring, to be honest.
Share this
Every day, you have to be better than one person. And what is required each day is always different.
Share this
What makes something special is not just what you have to gain, but what you feel there is to lose.
Share this
Felt like I've been playing well; played well in Australia, played well last week. You know, was playing well this week but just ran into a guy that played a lot better.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2012
2005
2004
1996
1987
1987
1968
1937
Celebs News
Jack Gleeson And His Career In Acting
Jack Gleeson And His Career In Acting
Date | 2015-06-01 11:43:15
  Jack Gleeson gained fame for his role in Game of Thrones. He gained recognition for playing the role of Joffrey Baratheon in this hit series of the HBO television. He gave an indication of his retirement from acting... Read More
Daniel Craig: Bond actor takes time out to appeal for Nepal Earthquake
  Daniel Craig has been busy shooting for his new 007 movie Spectre. However, the actor took out time to shoot a commercial for campaigning the cause of the Nepal Earthquake in order to raise funds for the victims... Read More
Sean Connery, the Greatest Living Scot
Sean Connery, the Greatest Living Scot
Date | 2015-06-01 11:41:40
  Sir Thomas Sean Connery is a Scottish actor and producer. Sean is known for his James Bond roles in the Bond Movies series. He has starred in seven Bond movies between 1962 to 1983. He has won an... Read More
Born in 1970
Libby Tanner
Libby Tanner
February 25, 1970
Carina N. Wiese
Carina N. Wiese
February 26, 1970
Heather Grimes
Heather Grimes
February 26, 1970