Andrew Garfield

Born Today
Home/Andrew Garfield

Andrew Garfield photos

Andrew Garfield
Andrew Garfield
Worked like:
Born:
August 20, 1983
Birth Name:
Andrew Russell Garfield
Nickname:
Andy
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 15 wins & 39 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
2008: Named as one of European films' Shooting Stars by the European Film Promotion Board.
Trained at the Central School of Speech & Drama, graduating in 2004.
Very good friends with The Social Network (2010) co-star, Jesse Eisenberg.
He is close friends with Robert Pattinson and Matt Smith, whom he has known since they both started acting.
After moving to Los Angeles in 2007 quickly became friends with Katy Perry, Shannon Woodward, Bo Barrett and Mia Moretti.
Personal Quotes
Spider-Man is neurotic. Peter Parker is not a simple dude. He can't just switch off... He never feels like he's doing enough. And Peter suffers from self-doubt. He ums and ahs about his future because he's neurotic. He's Jewish. It's a defining feature.
Share this
I think too much. Being in my body is much more satisfying than being in my head.
Share this
[on performing the role of Biff in 'Death of a Salesman' on Broadway] The repetition of going through trauma every night onstage is a killer. Your body doesn't know it's not real, even if your mind does. So your body is in a lot of pain, and your heart is in a lot of pain, but it's worth it. I will always think about that theater experience, and it will be very close to me.
Share this
[on having to work out for his role as Peter Parker/Spider-Man] - I want to feel stronger than I've ever felt, and I want to feel more flexible than I've ever felt. I want to feel powerful. You don't just want to be a pack of meat-it has to be an open body. It does something to your psyche, and it does something to the way you move.
Share this
I don't mind the Jesus parallel for Spider-Man. Jesus is an awesome guy. Whether he was real or fake, he did some really sick stuff. When Pontius Pilate said: "They say you're the son of God. If you're the son of God, tell me." Jesus was like: "I know who I am, bitch." I don't know if he said "bitch". Maybe he didn't curse up Pontius Pilate. But that was a cool thing. Peter is not that evolved. Peter wants to tell the world he's a good guy: "Like me: I'm nice." He's a 19-year-old kid. He's a kid struggling with being misunderstood. We've all been misunderstood. That's universal too. I like being Peter.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2015
2015
2014
2008
2007
2005
2005
2005
2000
1994
Celebs News
Harrison Ford's injury on the set was the greatest gift for the movie says Star Wars director
  JJ Abrams director of Star Wars recently spoke about the sudden injury that Harrison Ford experienced on the film’s set and he particularly stated that it was one of the “the greatest gift” it could have happened for... Read More
CAREY MULLIGAN WITH HER CO-STARS
CAREY MULLIGAN WITH HER CO-STARS
Date | 2015-06-01 08:10:20
  The beautiful Hollywood glam face Carey Mulligan is famous for her feature film debut in ‘Pride and Prejudice’, as Kitty Bennet in the year 2005. She got critical acclaim for her good performance in ‘The Seagull’. Even for... Read More
Charles Dance found delivering for upcoming The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt
  Charles Dance has been hugely popular due to the HBO series Game of Thrones but recently he was found delivering speeches for The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt. It is the first time that Dance has delivered or performed... Read More
Born in 1983
Mo Tse
Mo Tse
November 30, 1983
Satya Bhabha
Satya Bhabha
December 13, 1983
Brandon Alexander III
Brandon Alexander III
December 15, 1983