Angelina Jolie

Born Today
Home/Angelina Jolie
Angelina Jolie
Angelina Jolie
Worked like:
Born:
June 04, 1975
Birth Name:
Angelina Jolie Voight
Nickname:
Angie
Country:
Awards:
Won 1 Oscar. Another 42 wins & 84 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Has tattoos of the coordinates representing the birth countries of each of her kids (she even has the coordinates of France tattooed on her arm twice, one each for Knox and Viv), which cover up the Billy Bob Thornton tattoo. [June 2006]
The first male to hold Jolie in his arms was Charley Boorman. He'd served as a pageboy at the wedding of Jolie's parents Jon Voight and Marcheline Bertrand during the Deliverance (1972) shoot, and later happened to be present during the delivery of Jolie. Boorman was just 8-years-old and Jolie was but an infant. Today (2008) Boorman quips that his epitaph should read: "I was the first man to get his hands on Angelina Jolie".
Was a guest writer for The Economist's special edition The World in 2008. In an article entitled A Year For Accountability, she stated that, "accountability is perhaps the only force powerful enough to break the cycle of violence and retribution that marks so many conflicts... Common sense tells us that when risks are weighed, decisions are made differently. When crimes against humanity are punished consistently and severely, the killers' calculus will change."
Voted #9 in the 2004 FHM UK list of 100 Sexiest Women in the World.
Gave her mother the nickname "Great Lady".
Personal Quotes
Not many people know this about me but I'm a natural blonde. My hair went from light blonde naturally to a darker kind of blonde. My mother dyed my hair dark when I was a child as I loved the look then. So I'm basically a natural blonde.
Share this
[2002] I'm drawn to kids that are already born. I think some people are meant to do certain things, and I believe I'm meant to find my children in the world somewhere and not necessarily have them genetically.
Share this
Oh God, I struggle with low self-esteem all the time! I think everyone does. I have so much wrong with me, it's unbelievable!
Share this
[interview with Ann Curry] I'm in a strange, I suppose, place in my life. I think that happens when you lose a parent, where you drop into a different kind of serious. And yet, at the same time, you want to laugh and enjoy as much as possible every day. I'm hanging on to my family really tight at this moment, and, because of that, trying to be as good a woman as I can be in my life. Dammit, you got me crying.
Share this
You might never find out that you are useful for all the right reasons - and not all those stupid things that people tell you you're useful for.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2010
2010
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2001
2000
1998
1997
1997
1996
1995
1994
1994
1994
1992
1991
1987
1987
1978
1968
1968
1952
Celebs News
SOFIA VERGARA SHOWED UP IN A HILARIOUS WAY
SOFIA VERGARA SHOWED UP IN A HILARIOUS WAY
Date | 2015-05-06 08:09:59
Sofia Margarita Vergara is well known as a Colombian-American actress, producer, comedienne, television host, model as well as a business woman. Vergara was popularly known as co-host of the television show for Spanish-language television network Univision, and she... Read More
Daniel Day Lewis’ birthday special
Daniel Day Lewis’ birthday special
Date | 2015-05-06 08:02:05
  Daniel Day Lewis celebrated his 58th birthday on April 29, 2015. The Hollywood actor created history by winning three Oscars for Best Actor. The actor developed his acting skills by imitating his neighbors. In his early days, he... Read More
Josh Holloway grabbed the lead role in CBS drama pilot Intelligence
  Josh Holloway, famous for his role as James Sawyer Ford in the hit television series Lost, has grabbed the lead role in CBS drama pilot Intelligence. It is based on Dissident by John Dixon that is an unpublished... Read More
Born in 1975
Kivanç Kasabali
Kivanç Kasabali
February 24, 1975
Tracey Lynne Turner
Tracey Lynne Turner
March 13, 1975
Sutton Foster
Sutton Foster
March 18, 1975
Popular Celebrities