Angelo Rossitto

Born Today
Home/Angelo Rossitto

Angelo Rossitto photos

Angelo Rossitto
Angelo Rossitto
Worked like:
Born:
February 18, 1908
Died:
September 21, 1991
Age:
83
Birth Name:
Angelo Salvatore Rossitto
Nickname:
Angelino
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Could never make enough money to live off with his films so he ran a newspaper stand in Hollywood.
Is featured as a character in Nathanael West's 1939 novel "The Day of the Locust".
Dwarf actor known as "Little Moe" and "Little Angie".
Appeared regularly as mascot of Los Angeles Thunderbirds roller derby team in the mid and late 1960s.
Died of complications from surgery in Los Angeles at age 83.
Personal Quotes
[on Bela Lugosi] Bela . . . once told me that he wanted me in all his pictures. And he gave [producer] Sam Katzman instructions to put me in them. Lugosi told me, "Angelo, you are my greatest free advertisement. When they see you, they've got to say to themselves, 'There's the little guy who works with the monster'" . . . Lugosi was a sweetheart of a guy and he loved me.
Share this
I never worked steady. If it wasn't for my newsstand, I would have never made a living. I'm just a ham-and-egg actor.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
1980
1979
1975
1972
1972
1971
1968
1967
1966
1965
1959
1956
1955
1955
1932
1928
Celebs News
Actress Monica Bellucci to star as the Bond Girl in the upcoming Bond flick Spectre
  50-year-old actress Monica Bellucci will be seen seducing 46 year old Daniel Craig in the upcoming James Bond movie Spectre to be released on November 6, 2015. She will be the oldest Bond girl in the history of... Read More
Rosie Huntington-Whiteley, one of much-talked
  Rosie Alice Huntington-Whiteley is a model and actress. Rosie is a more famous model than an actress. Her first modelling assignment was for the popular denim brand Levi’s after signing up with British modelling agency Profile. After that,... Read More
Tobey Maguire at the Marquee nightclub with Leonardo diCaprio
All the celebrities flocked to the historic big fight between Mayweather and Pacquiao. LATER Tobey Maguire was seen hanging out with pal Leonardo DiCaprio at the Marquee nightclub in Las Vegas, Nevada on Saturday night. The actors seemed... Read More
Born in 1908
Angelo Rossitto
Angelo Rossitto
February 18, 1908
Helena McCarthy
Helena McCarthy
October 18, 1908
Polly Ann Young
Polly Ann Young
October 25, 1908