Ann-Margret

Born Today
Home/Ann-Margret

Ann-Margret photos

Ann-Margret
Ann-Margret
Worked like:
Born:
April 28, 1941
Birth Name:
Ann-Margret Olsson
Nickname:
Slugger
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 21 wins & 17 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Performed in her first nightclub act in more than a decade at the MGM Grand Las Vegas. Her last live performance was at Caesars Atlantic City 11 years prior. [March 2003]
Attended Northwestern University (Evanston, Illinois).
Turned down the leading roles in Cat Ballou (1965) and Bonnie and Clyde (1967) for better-paying but lower-quality films.
Is not a natural redhead. That was Sydney Guilaroff's idea. The legendary hairdresser was also responsible for turning Lucille Ball into a redhead.
She had two Billboard Club Play charting hits: in 1979 with "Love Rush" which climbed to #8, and in 1980 with "Midnight Message" that peaked at #12.
Personal Quotes
The critics had an image of me, and they wouldn't accept any other... I was a cartoon character. A joke.
Share this
I was very flattered by the sex-kitten thing because I never thought of myself as that.
Share this
[on Elvis Presley] He's an animal. Definitely an animal. A very interesting animal.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2004
2004
2001
1999
1999
1996
1996
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1988
1987
1987
1986
1982
1980
1978
1976
1975
1975
1971
1966
1962
1962
1952
Celebs News
Eric Bana set to play King Arthur’s father
  Guy Ritchie’s Knights of the Round Table will see the original Hulk actor Eric Bana playing Uther, father of King Arthur. Charlie Hunnam will play the role f Arthur with Jude Law playing the villain. The role for... Read More
Javier Bardem part of Pirates of the Caribbean 5 crew
  Spanish Actor Javier Bardem is a part of the Pirates of the Caribbean 5: Dead Men Tell No Tales. The shooting is on at the Gold Coast but Bardem stolen some moments away from the shoot and attended... Read More
Evangeline Lilly shares about her last day ‘The Hobbit’ experience
  We managed to get hold of a transcript where an interview was being conducted of the famous actress Evangeline Lilly and it as her last day as Tauriel on the sets of The Hobbit. When asked about the... Read More
Born in 1941
Shirley Stelfox
Shirley Stelfox
April 11, 1941
Claudine Auger
Claudine Auger
April 26, 1941
Indus Arthur
Indus Arthur
April 28, 1941
Popular Celebrities