Archie Panjabi

Born Today
Home/Archie Panjabi

Archie Panjabi photos

Archie Panjabi
Archie Panjabi
Worked like:
Born:
May 31, 1972
Birth Name:
Archana Panjabi
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 6 wins & 12 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Won Best Actress for her role in Yasmin (2004) at the Reims Festival in 2006.
She spent part of her childhood in Mumbai (Bombay), which is why she considers herself "Part Bombayite, part British". In fact she based the character Gemma/Jessminder in Ridley Scott's A Good Year (2006) on someone she knew in Mumbai.
For her role on The Good Wife (2009), she was named one of the "Eight Actors Who Turn Television into Art", in the cover story of The New York Times Magazine (9/11/11). Also named as one of the Top 10 Faces on TV to Watch. (Variety, 2009).
Awarded Shooting Star Award at the Berlin International Film Festival 2005 for Yasmin (2004). She was selected from hundreds of actors to represent the UK.
Both of her parents were schoolteachers.
Personal Quotes
The generation that migrated to the West in the 1970s or 1960s has now lived more in the West than India, and India has changed so much. My parents fall into that category.
Share this
When I was younger I was fat. I was never conscious of it and was content with who I was because I was so loved. My mother never told me to lose weight and my father doted on me, but my agent told me. I tried, but I loved Indian food too much.
Share this
I'd love to say I made the smart decision of picking projects that became hits, but with 'The Good Wife,' I read the script and something inside me said, 'I love this, I want to do this.'
Share this
I went out for a film where they wanted seven brothers and one sister, so I was there for half a day while they were waiting for 'Archie' to read for a boy... I've had drivers come to pick me up in England looking for a blond, blue-eyed Scottish boy.
Share this
Since I was a baby my goal was to be on TV because film was just impossible - you never got any Asian women in Western cinema. I grew up wanting to be in 'East-Enders' because film wasn't even a dream. The community were very much like, 'How can you want to act? It's such a low-class profession.'
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2014
2013
2009
2008
2005
2004
2002
2002
2000
2000
1999
1997
1995
1988
Celebs News
Keanu Reeves back with a bang with John Wick
  Unassuming as ever, Keanu Reeves returns to do his action hero duty with the movie John Wick. The 50-year-old action hero still has his moves and the growl. Honestly, he still looks like a 30-year-old. Born in Beirut... Read More
Katy Perry in news for her denied trademark of Left Shark design
  Katy Perry is still being talked about in relation to her Super Bowl Halftime show. The US Patent and Trademark Office are still talking about the memorable Left Shark. Katy Perry was trying to get her clumsily dancing... Read More
Cate Blanchett romantic drama Carol at Cannes next month
  The movie Carol is nearing its premiere at Cannes film festival next month. The movie is based on the erotic novel by Patricia Highsmith called The Price of Salt. The movie is directed by Todd Haynes and is... Read More
Born in 1972
Ricci Harnett
Ricci Harnett
November 30, 1972
Bohdan Poraj
Bohdan Poraj
November 30, 1972
Jennifer Syme
Jennifer Syme
December 07, 1972
Popular Celebrities
free png