Ariel Winter

Born Today
Home/Ariel Winter
Ariel Winter
Ariel Winter
Born:
January 28, 1998
Birth Name:
Ariel Winter Workman
Country:
Awards:
6 wins & 7 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Has a purple belt in Taekwondo.
Her maternal grandparents, James Batistas and Helen G. (Aronis), both emigrated from Greece.
Younger sister of actor Jimmy Workman (who portrayed Pugsley Addams in the Addams Family movies).
Worked with Rico Rodriguez in the movie Opposite Day (2009) prior to starring together on Modern Family (2009).
She is the younger sister to actress Shanelle Workman (from ABC's One Life to Live (1968)).
Personal Quotes
Filming a movie is different from a TV show because film is a lot quicker, you get to see the character progress and grow all in one script, and in television, you wait for a weekly update on each character.
Share this
My life has definitely changed since Modern Family (2009). The show has made me more responsible, I really want to be a good role model for all kids so I have to think about what I say and do and how it looks to other kids!
Share this
My mother wanted to name me Jackie or Jacqueline but she got to name my sister and my brother, so my dad and my brother insisted on naming me. And they were big fans of The Little Mermaid (1989).
Share this
Female empowerment really is important to me. I'm a big nerd of the books from the 15th Century and 16th Century, when the men had all the power and the women had none of it.
Share this
When I am not working, I go to the movies, text my friends, my thumbs are faster than lightening on that keyboard!, write songs, sing, dance, Facebook, Twitter and spend time with my besties. I am also a songwriter and I love to write about my life experiences.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2012
2012
2010
2009
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2002
1994
Celebs News
Pam Anderson Scores $1 Mil after settlement for Divorce with Rick Salomon
  Today Pamela Anderson gets a million dollars richer, and we have to add this, that Rick Salomon is even happier, why? Well, because we just got to know that they are over and ended their marriage in divorce,... Read More
Sean Bean gave his best performance in Game of thrones
  Actor Sean Bean’s full name is Shaun Mark Bean. He was born in Handsworth, West Riding of Yorkshire in England. This talented actor first got a taste of stardom when he acted in the television series Sharpe. He... Read More
Alan Rickman married in secret to his partner of 50 years
  Earlier in this year, in New York City, the actor married his Rima Horton secretly. Well, heartiest congratulations to Alan and Rima and we definitely want the best for you both and a blissful life ahead!Alan Rickman finally... Read More
Born in 1998
Wylie Quinn Anderson
Wylie Quinn Anderson
August 02, 1998
Jay Ruckley
Jay Ruckley
September 06, 1998
Danika Yarosh
Danika Yarosh
October 01, 1998