Armie Hammer

Born Today
Home/Armie Hammer
Armie Hammer
Armie Hammer
Worked like:
Born:
August 28, 1986
Birth Name:
Armand Douglas Hammer
Country:
Awards:
6 wins & 10 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Armie's paternal great-grandfather, Armand Hammer, was the son of Russian Jewish immigrants, Rose (Lipshitz) and Julius Hammer, from Odessa (then in the Russian Empire). Armie's ancestry also includes Russian, English, Northern Irish (Scots-Irish), Scottish, German, and 1/512 Cherokee Native American (through his paternal grandmother, Armie descends from Chief Kanagatucko, a Cherokee elder who lived in the 18th century).
He spent the better part of his formative years in the Cayman Islands after his father saw the movie, The Firm (1993) .
Family opened the Hammer Museum in Los Angeles, CA.
His maternal grandparents are longtime Tulsa real estate developer Doug Mobley, and his wife, Donna (Kaufman).
Daughter Harper Grace Hammer was born December 1, 2014.
Personal Quotes
My entire life had been this long, pressured conversation about the family I represented. 'When you walk out the door, you represent us. You have to dress well and make sure your hair is combed.'
Share this
You have to emote much more to get what you're trying to get across to come through a quarter inch of latex that's superglued to your face.
Share this
I like reading. I just hate school.
Share this
It's something that I think I'm going to have to fight against for most of my career, for people to take me seriously as an actor as opposed to a good-looking guy. It's not what I want to be known as.
Share this
I have about as much control over how I look as the guy who's short and looks more like a character actor - we both have the same drive to be actors and we both have the same drive to assume these different characters, it's just harder for me to get the chance because they look at me and say, 'Oh, he's this type,' and they stamp me.
Share this
Celebs News
Andy Serkis, The Godfather Of Motion Capture, Is Going To Debut His First Direction In 2017
  Andy Serkis, a notable English film actor, author, and director gained worldwide recognition for his skills in motion capture. He is mostly known for his brilliant performance capture roles that comprise of motion capture acting, voice work and... Read More
LIAM NEESON IN BLACK
LIAM NEESON IN BLACK
Date | 2015-06-01 06:05:14
  Liam John Neeson, the famous Irish actor, got his popularity after his performance in the Arthurian film, Excalibur. He played the best roles in five noteworthy films such as Mel Gibson, Anthony Hopkins, Robert De Niro and Jeremy... Read More
Incurably romantic Kit Harington is still alone
  It looks like Kit Harington does not like the fact that he is considered to be one of the sexiest men in Hollywood.Last year, the People magazine called the 28-year-old actor one of the sexiest men of our... Read More
Born in 1986
Carl J. Matusovich
Carl J. Matusovich
September 30, 1986
Jeanne Kietzmann
Jeanne Kietzmann
October 08, 1986
Tyler Blackburn
Tyler Blackburn
October 12, 1986