Asia Argento

Born Today
Home/Asia Argento
Asia Argento
Asia Argento
Worked like:
Born:
September 20, 1975
Birth Name:
Asia Aria Maria Vittoria Rossa Argento
Nickname:
Silver Gems
Country:
Awards:
14 wins & 11 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Ran away from home at 14.
Served as a juror at the 2009 Cannes Film Festival.
Her first name is pronounced "ah-SEE-ah.".
Half-sister of Fiore Argento.
Resides in Los Angeles, California. [February 2004]
Personal Quotes
Sometimes I think my father [director Dario Argento] gave me life because he needed a lead actress for his films.
Share this
I care only about that. Almost only about cinema.
Share this
In a way, when you talk so much about something, it does not belong to you any more. It's happened to me and my bad memories. I've manipulated them and now they could be parts of Gone with the Wind (1939).
Share this
In Italy people think I'm a cliché. The dark lady, the bitch from hell. All they can see is that I'm naked.
Share this
Movies have saved my life and I'm so grateful. I'm so shy and weird that if I didn't find a place in the world through movies, I don't know what I would've become.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2009
2008
2006
2005
2005
2005
2003
2002
2001
2001
1999
1997
1997
1993
1993
1989
1989
1988
1987
Celebs News
Malin Akerman found shopping was on Thursday
  Malin Akerman who is currently busy shooting for Beyond Deceit with actor Josh Duhamel went on a retail therapy on Thursday. The actress had a laid-back ensemble. She chose to wear a black tank top with white cropped... Read More
Steve Carell won nomination as America's funniest man
  Steve Carell has won a MTV Movie Awards 2015 for Foxcatcher. He has also been nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actor for his role in this movie. He is one of the most popular American actors... Read More
Dominic Cooper is officially declared to Star in 'Preacher' of AMC
  The alum of Agent Carter has been boarded the starry cast of Preacher by AMC. Preacher is one of the comic book adaptations of AMC, Cooper by bagging this role will be moving to a comic book property... Read More
Born in 1975
Itatí Cantoral
Itatí Cantoral
May 13, 1975
Chris Kramer
Chris Kramer
May 14, 1975
Will Sasso
Will Sasso
May 24, 1975