B.B. King

Born Today
Home/B.B. King
B.B. King
B.B. King
Born:
September 16, 1925
Birth Name:
Riley Ben King
Nickname:
King of the Blues
Country:
Awards:
1 win & 1 nomination.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Claims to have fathered 15 children out of wedlock, all with different women.
He was awarded a Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame for Recording at 6771 Hollywood Boulevard in Hollywood, California.
Performed the song "When Love Comes to Town" in a duet with U2 from the album "Rattle and Hum".
Diabetic since 1990.
He plays a Gibson B.B. King Lucille. The model he plays used to have a Gibson number name, but starting in 1982, after making some special modifications per King's requests, the guitar became the Lucille model.
Personal Quotes
About 15 times, a lady has said: "It's either me or Lucille.". That's why I've had 15 children by 15 women.
Share this
Nobody loves me but my mother, and she could be jivin', too.
Share this
Everybody wants to go to Heaven, but no one wants to die to get there!
Share this
(when asked what he would do differently, could he live his life over) I would have finished high school.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2009
2009
2008
2007
2005
2004
2004
2003
2000
2000
1999
1998
1998
1998
1996
1995
1995
1994
1991
1991
1991
1989
1987
1987
1985
1985
1978
1974
1970
1968
1968
1965
Celebs News
Megan Fox seen kicking back in ripped jeans in Los Angeles
  The 25-year-old Megan Fox, the hot Transformer star, was seen kicking back in Los Angeles earlier this week. The actress was flying solo without her family when she touched down in New York City. The Hollywood siren chose... Read More
Matt Damon in the Yankees wife swapping tale
Matt Damon, the American actor, a successful screenwriter, and producer, is back with his pal Ben Affleck for the latest project that is a Yankees wife swapping tale. The enthusiastic fans of the Boston Red Sox have set... Read More
Hugo Weaving in Strangerland
Hugo Weaving in Strangerland
Date | 2015-05-06 01:19:54
  Hugo Weaving’s new trailer is out for the movie Strangerland. The movie features Nicole Kidman, Joseph Fiennes along with Hugo. Kim Farrant has directed her debut movie after the documentary “Naked on the Inside” and the Australian TV... Read More
Born in 1925
B.B. King
B.B. King
September 16, 1925
George Keymas
George Keymas
November 18, 1925
Keith Marsh
Keith Marsh
November 30, 1925