Beatrice Winde

Born Today
Home/Beatrice Winde

Beatrice Winde photos

Beatrice Winde
Beatrice Winde
Worked like:
Born:
January 05, 1924
Died:
January 03, 2004
Age:
79
Birth Name:
Beatrice Lucille Williams
Country:
Awards:
1 nomination.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
She acted in plays by Toni Morrison and Horton Foote and in productions by the Negro Ensemble Company, the Manhattan Theater Club, the Jean Cocteau Repertory Theater, Playwrights Horizon, and others.
In 1997, she received a Living Legend Award from the National Black Theater.
She graduated the Chicago Music Conservatory as a voice student and continued her voice studies briefly at the Yale University School of Music and at Julliard.
She received the Audelco Award for best supporting actress for her portrayal of the godmother in the play "A Lesson Before Dying", staged by the Signature Theater Company.
She was awarded the 1997 Joseph Jefferson Award for Actress in a Cameo Role for "The Young Man from Atlanta" at the Goodman Theatre in Chicago, Illinois.
Celebs News
Michelle Monaghan at the White House Correspondent’s dinner
It was at the annual White House Correspondent’s Dinner on Saturday which saw likes of Victoria’s Secret models and A-list actresses mingling with the President and journalists like Katie Couric. Actress Michelle Monaghan looked the best among all.... Read More
Michael Fassbender opened up on its role in the movie Assassin’s Creed
  The Assassin’s Creed is finally happening despite delays in production. Michael Fassbender, the X-men fame actor, is set to play Desmond Miles in his upcoming movie which will start in September. Fassbender said that a good script takes... Read More
Is Elijah Wood finally engaged?
Is Elijah Wood finally engaged?
Date | 2015-06-01 01:12:44
  Quite close, on May 2, 2015, last Saturday, reports were spread all over by American Sun-Times that Elijah Wood and his girlfriend are about to go shopping for their soon-to-be engagement. Thus, they would be shopping for their... Read More
Born in 1924
José Antonio de la Loma
José Antonio de la Loma
March 04, 1924
Kathleen O'Malley
Kathleen O'Malley
March 31, 1924
Nina Foch
Nina Foch
April 20, 1924