Bernie Hamilton

Born Today
Home/Bernie Hamilton
Bernie Hamilton
Bernie Hamilton
Worked like:
Born:
June 12, 1928
Died:
December 30, 2008
Age:
80
Birth Name:
Bernard Hamilton
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
A collector of antiques, his favorite sport was deep sea fishing.
After Starsky and Hutch (1975) ended, Hamilton spent twenty years producing R&B and Gospel records for the Chocolate Snowman label.
He attended Oakland Technical High School where he played football and studied acting in Oakland, California.
Operated the Citadel d'Haiti, a nightclub-art gallery on Sunset Boulevard in Los Angeles during the late '60s and early '70s.
Managed to avoid stereotyping for the most part in his early films years, his debut was as a baseball player in The Jackie Robinson Story (1950). His most important role was in the frank, groundbreaking drama One Potato, Two Potato (1964) as the black husband of a white woman (Barbara Barrie).
Filmography
Film
Year
1975
1973
1972
1967
1967
1966
1961
1955
1955
1954
Celebs News
Jackie Chan not a fan of superheroes and special effects
  Many Hollywood movies came to the undisputed king of Martial Arts, Jackie Chan, but the actor does not seem interested in those scripts. The star of Hong Kong, director, actor, producer and martial arts stunt choreographer recently spoke... Read More
Eva Longoria looks fabulous in graphic print dress
  It definitely is a privilege to be a guest at the 40th birthday party of David Beckham held in Marrakesh, and we probably would have done anything to get to this grand event! Who wouldn’t? The clothes, venue,... Read More
Al Pacino was among the actors who auditioned for Ultron
  Al Pacino, an American actor as well as a filmmaker, was recently auditioned for Ultron. Pacino is recognized for his role as mobsters, particularly in The Godfather films as Michael Corleone. His role in Scarface as Tony Montana... Read More
Born in 1928
Capucine
Capucine
January 06, 1928
Rebecca Welles
Rebecca Welles
February 05, 1928
Ann Power
Ann Power
April 05, 1928