Beryl Reid

Born Today
Home/Beryl Reid
Beryl Reid
Beryl Reid
Worked like:
Born:
June 17, 1919
Died:
October 13, 1996
Age:
77
Birth Name:
Beryl Elizabeth Reid
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 2 wins & 1 nomination.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Won Broadway's 1967 Tony Award as Best Actress (Dramatic) for "The Killing of Sister George," a role she recreated in the film version of the same name, The Killing of Sister George (1968).
She was awarded a Lifetime British Comedy award in 1991
She was dyslexic and always found it hard to learn scripts
She was created an Officer of the Order of British Empire (OBE) in the New Year's Honours List for 1986. The official notice simply read "Miss Beryl REID, Actress" without the common citation such as "for her services to drama".
In her later years she lived in the eccentric Honeypot Cottage (made of circular rooms) on the banks of the Thames in Berkshire, with her collection of stray cats.
Personal Quotes
Comedy is the longest apprenticeship in the world.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
1993
1986
1983
1981
1979
1979
1977
1975
1975
1973
1970
1968
1968
1968
1967
1963
1959
Celebs News
Aaron Taylor-Johnson has no doubt and believes his Quicksilver is Unique
  The previous year fans got to witness about two different versions of Quicksilver, the ultimate superhero: In "Avengers: Age of Ultron” it was Aaron Taylor-Johnson while in "X-Men: Days of Future Past” it was Evan Peters' who had... Read More
Elizabeth Olsen looks chic and modish in oversized sheer white smock
  Recently, Elizabeth Olsen appeared looking quite modish and stylish in one of that sheer white smock which was somewhat oversized and those black shorts as she took out few hours to spend time outside. She also admitted that... Read More
Gary Oldman is one of The Kimmel School of Perfect Acting
  Gary Leonard Oldman is known as an actor, musician and filmmaker. His fame has been established by his character of Sid Vicious that he played in Sid and Nancy (1986). The portrayal of his other character of Joe... Read More
Born in 1919
Dorothy Mitchum
Dorothy Mitchum
May 02, 1919
Beryl Reid
Beryl Reid
June 17, 1919
Donald Pleasence
Donald Pleasence
October 05, 1919