Beyoncé Knowles

Born Today
Home/Beyoncé Knowles

Beyoncé Knowles photos

Beyoncé Knowles
Beyoncé Knowles
Worked like:
Born:
September 04, 1981
Birth Name:
Beyoncé Giselle Knowles
Nickname:
Queen B
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 3 Golden Globes. Another 18 wins & 67 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Mother Tina Knowles used to run a hair salon.
Was voted number 1 on VH1's 100 Hottest Hotties
Was 8 months pregnant with her daughter Blue Ivy Carter when she took maternity leave from recording her fifth studio album with The Dream.
In her song "Get Me Bodied" from her album "B'Day, she says four numbers at the start of her song, 9,4,8 and 1. These numbers are her birth date. The 4th of September (9th month) and 8 and 1 because she was born in 1981.
The gold and diamond nail rings for the music video "Sweet Dreams" is valued at $36,000. It was made by Bijules designer, Jules Kim.
Personal Quotes
There's plenty of days when I'm like "Oh God, why?". But that's just life. It's every job, not just mine. Every moment is not perfect. But it's definitely more good times than bad. You can't even compare. And when I'm on stage it feels incredible. There are certain nights that you know you hit that crazy note and you know that spin spinned extra fast. And you look out and people are just into it and you've worked so hard and now it's paying off and you can see why you dedicated your life to this.
Share this
[on comparisons to J-Lo] It doesn't annoy me, no, because I respect J-Lo. I like her, I think she's great. And I know that I'm over a decade younger than her, it's so flattering that I'm so young and people are comparing me to someone who has accomplished so much. But I don't think I'm like anyone else and really, I'd rather not be compared to anyone else.
Share this
If you live your life with kindness and give other people great energy, that beauty and great energy come back to you.
Share this
I don't like to gamble, but if there's one thing I'm willing to bet on, it's myself.
Share this
If I weren't performing, I'd be a beauty editor or a therapist. I love creativity, but I also love to help others. My mother was a hairstylist, and they listen to everyone's problems - like a beauty therapist!
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
1998
1998
1997
1997
1995
1994
1994
1992
1991
1987
1985
1978
1968
1968
1952
1952
Celebs News
Jim Parsons has a huge fan base
Jim Parsons has a huge fan base
Date | 2015-06-01 03:33:50
  Jim Parsons is an American actor who was born in Houston, Texas. His full name is James Joseph Parsons. His breakthrough performance was playing the role of the theoretical physicist Dr Sheldon Lee Cooper. After this hit CBS... Read More
Aaron Taylor-Johnson has no doubt and believes his Quicksilver is Unique
  The previous year fans got to witness about two different versions of Quicksilver, the ultimate superhero: In "Avengers: Age of Ultron” it was Aaron Taylor-Johnson while in "X-Men: Days of Future Past” it was Evan Peters' who had... Read More
Elizabeth Olsen looks chic and modish in oversized sheer white smock
  Recently, Elizabeth Olsen appeared looking quite modish and stylish in one of that sheer white smock which was somewhat oversized and those black shorts as she took out few hours to spend time outside. She also admitted that... Read More
Born in 1981
Jeany Spark
Jeany Spark
November 30, 1981
Christopher Cody Rogers
Christopher Cody Rogers
November 30, 1981
Saskia Howard-Clarke
Saskia Howard-Clarke
November 30, 1981