Billy Crystal

Born Today
Home/Billy Crystal
Billy Crystal
Billy Crystal
Worked like:
Born:
March 14, 1948
Birth Name:
William Edward Crystal
Nickname:
Face
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 3 Golden Globes. Another 29 wins & 39 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
He appeared in the music video and sang in the choir on the song "Voices That Care".
Became a father for the 2nd time at age 29 when his wife Janice Crystal gave birth to their daughter Lindsay Crystal on October 21, 1977.
Was cast as Rob Reiner's best friend in the All in the Family (1971) episode, All in the Family: New Year's Wedding (1976), and became his best friend in real life.
Auditioned for the role of Jack Tripper on Three's Company (1977) - the character of a straight man impersonating a gay man. Ironically, he went on to play the role of Jody Dallas on Soap (1977) - the first openly gay character on prime-time network television.
His famous uncle, record producer Milton Gabler, founded Commodore Records and later Decca Records (which turned down The Beatles), where he produced the Bill Haley hit "(We're Gonna) Rock Around the Clock".
Personal Quotes
Women need a reason to have sex. Men just need a place.
Share this
[on his life as a university student] I have to admit I was a little bit of a misfit. I was a film directing major at NYU - I'm still not sure why I became a directing major when I was really an actor and a comedian. It was a class of film people and my professor was Marty [Martin Scorsese]. Mr. Scorsese, as I called him, which I still do when I see him because he gave me a C.
Share this
In high school, I was the class comedian as opposed to the class clown. The difference is, the class clown is the guy who drops his pants at the football game, the class comedian is the guy who talked him into it.
Share this
[on hosting the Academy Awards] Whatever your approach, the world is a rough room. And it's a big room. Not everybody is going to like what you have to say. But when you're up there, look like you want to be there. You're the captain of show business that night. That's your job.
Share this
My first trip into the men's room at Yankee Stadium was when I was 8. Not being very tall, I was at eye level to a pretty horrible sight. They had these troughs. Everyone was standing over them. It was like all the horses in the lineup at the Kentucky Derby-like the wall would open and they'd all start running. It was awful. I couldn't pee in public restrooms until I was 39.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2012
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2003
2001
2001
2001
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1996
1996
1996
1994
1994
1994
1993
1987
1981
1980
1977
1968
1968
1952
Celebs News
Ewan McGregor to play Lumiere in the Disney movie
  Ewan McGregor well-known for his famous role in the Star Wars prequels is the latest to join the Disney line-up of stars like Emma Watson, Luke Evans, Dan Stevens who are gathered together in the upcoming live-action version... Read More
Richard Armitage stars in Hannibal as the Tooth Fairy killer
  The Hobbit actor now will be playing the role of Francis Dolarhyde the nefarious serial killer in the renowned cannibal crime drama, for their upcoming third season.For his latest upcoming role, Richard Armitage has taken a step to... Read More
Blake Lively shares husband Ryan’s sexy snap
  Blake Lively uploaded husband Ryan Reynolds shirtless snap on Instagram on Monday. The 6 ft. 2 inches tall shirtless Ryan looked extremely sexy and hot in the snap. The 27-year-old actress from the movie The Savages also wrote... Read More
Born in 1948
Jane Daly
Jane Daly
April 20, 1948
Moushumi Chatterjee
Moushumi Chatterjee
April 26, 1948
Meg Foster
Meg Foster
May 10, 1948
Popular Celebrities
clip art taco svg tacos edited cool easy drawings food mexican tacos clipart