Billy Mays

Born Today
Home/Billy Mays
Billy Mays
Billy Mays
Worked like:
Born:
July 20, 1958
Died:
June 28, 2009
Age:
50
Birth Name:
William Darrell Mays Jr.
Nickname:
Pitchfork
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Born in McKees Rocks, Pennsylvania, attended Sto-Rox High School, and was raised in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Later dropped out of West Virginia University and worked for his father's hazardous waste company before moving to Atlantic City in 1983.
Father, with Dolores May, of Billy Mays III (born in 1985), and, with Deborah Mays, of Elizabeth Mays (born in 2006).
After meeting Orange Glo International founder Max Appel at a home show in Pittsburgh in the mid-1990s, Mays was recruited to demonstrate the environmentally friendly line of cleaning products on the St. Petersburg-based Home Shopping Network.
Best friend and partner of fellow pitchman, Anthony Sullivan.
Appeared in a commercial for the "Jupiter Jack" hands-free phone system.
Personal Quotes
I don't take on a product unless I believe in it. I use everything that I sell.
Share this
I enjoy what I do. I think it shows.
Share this
Is it demonstratable? Does it have that wow factor? Is it easy to use? Is it priced right?
Share this
I'm a pitchman, my business comes from the pitch, nothing else.
Share this
The best things in life are free - and $19.95.
Share this
Celebs News
Kim Kardashian and Kanye West emerged in the Met Gala as the Ultimate Power
  If there are no Kim and Kanye, then you will never get the red carpet feel! At Met Gala on May 4, the couple definitely made a striking impact and dominated at the red carpet event. Both of... Read More
Michelle Rodriguez is one of the highest earning action heroines
  Michelle Rodriguez shot to fame for her role as a boxer in the independent movie Girlfight. This film earned her a lot of awards and huge critical acclaim. This Texas-born actress is also a screenwriter and DJ. She... Read More
Robert de Niro will act as Enzo Ferrari in 2017
Robert De Niro is thought to perform the main role in a biopic about Enzo Ferrari, the world-famous founder of Ferrari brand.De Niro, 71-year-old American actor, said that it would be a great honor for him to perform... Read More
Born in 1958
Isabel Glasser
Isabel Glasser
May 01, 1958
Hans Buhringer
Hans Buhringer
May 10, 1958
Jennifer Hetrick
Jennifer Hetrick
May 12, 1958
Popular Celebrities