Björk

Born Today
Home/Björk
Björk
Björk
Born:
November 21, 1965
Birth Name:
Björk Guðmundsdóttir
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 18 wins & 18 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Is a fan of Wutang's producer RZA. The two recorded a track together and RZA even referenced her in his rhymes on a separate work.
Winner of the 1994 Brit Award for International Female.
In 2002, her mother, Hildur Rúna Hauksdóttir, went on a short-lived hunger strike to protest the development of an aluminum smelter at Reyðarfjörður, on the Icelandic coast. Reyðarfjörður was the setting of one of her music videos.
Some of her favorite movies include Tanpopo (1985), An Angel at My Table (1990), Sweetie (1989), and The Tin Drum (1979).
Director Harmony Korine wrote the lyrics for the song 'Harm of Will' from her album 'Vespertine'.
Personal Quotes
Being a musician is very easy. My house is full of musical instruments. There's a lot of music, always. But... I don't really go to premieres and hang out with Puff Daddy. (2007)
Share this
I always wanted to be a farmer. There is a tradition of that in my family. I'm a bit of a nerd, I wouldn't mind working in a shop like 12 Tónar selling records, or having a radio show where I could play obscure singles. I would also like to teach music. It's weird the way they teach music in schools like Juliard these days. I know someone who graduated at age 20 as a classical composer, playing music the way they did a hundred years ago or more. I would take kids out into nature, and teach them that they can be right, and not just the teacher. I would let them lead the way. To some degree, at least...
Share this
I find it very difficult to draw a line between what's sex and what isn't. It can be very, very sexy to drive a car, and completely unsexy to flirt with someone at a bar.
Share this
I don't like drinking with food, I think Iceland people are a bit old-school like that - we think if you drink with food then you're an alcoholic ... but if you drink lots, on a Friday night ... (2007)
Share this
Femenists bore me to death. I follow my instinct and if that supports young girls in any way, great. But I'd rather they saw it more as a lesson about following their own instincts rather than imitating somebody.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2012
2008
2005
2004
2004
1999
1998
1998
1998
1996
1996
1996
1995
1993
1985
1983
Celebs News
Daniel Radcliffe and James McAvoy Look incredible during Victor Frankenstein shoot
  Daniel Radcliffe and James McAvoy looked quite implausibly fantastic while they were in the middle of their Victor Frankenstein shoot. All that we will have to ask you to imagine is what is that you expect the outcome... Read More
Kevin Bacon seen with a much fuller face on his UK trip
  The 56-year-old actor Kevin Bacon was recently seen with puffy cheeks and a double chin on his UK trip. The actor was nearly unrecognizable with his inflated new look. The make-up trick was perfectly executed with prosthetics. The... Read More
Jim Parsons has a huge fan base
Jim Parsons has a huge fan base
Date | 2015-06-01 03:33:50
  Jim Parsons is an American actor who was born in Houston, Texas. His full name is James Joseph Parsons. His breakthrough performance was playing the role of the theoretical physicist Dr Sheldon Lee Cooper. After this hit CBS... Read More
Born in 1965
Danielle von Zerneck
Danielle von Zerneck
December 21, 1965
Martin Kratt
Martin Kratt
December 23, 1965
Salman Khan
Salman Khan
December 27, 1965
Popular Celebrities