Bob Uecker

Born Today
Home/Bob Uecker
Bob Uecker
Bob Uecker
Worked like:
Born:
January 26, 1935
Birth Name:
Robert George Uecker
Nickname:
Mr. Baseball
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Broadcaster for the Milwaukee Brewers.
WWE Hall of Famer.
Inducted into the Radio Hall of Fame in 2001.
Underwent open-heart surgery to replace defective aortic valve [30 April 2010].
His last name is pronounced Yoo-ker.
Personal Quotes
The biggest thrill a ballplayer can have is when your son takes after you. That happened when my Bobby was in his championship Little League game. He really showed me something. Struck out three times. Made an error that lost the game. Parents were throwing things at our car and swearing at us as we drove off. Gosh, I was proud.
Share this
How do you catch a knuckleball? You wait until it stops rolling, then go pick it up.
Share this
Career highlights? I had two - I got an intentional walk from Sandy Koufax and I got out of a rundown against the Mets.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2009
2007
1999
1998
1987
Celebs News
Margot Robbie, a successful young actress
Margot Robbie, a successful young actress
Date | 2015-06-01 01:03:22
  Margot Robbie is an Australian actress who started her career doing independent Australian films. She was born in Gold Coast Australia, and she shot to fame first with her television roles. Her role in the popular soap drama... Read More
Robert Downey Jr., one of the grossing actors of 2014
Robert Downey Jr. is more as for his theatrics as he is for his acting abilities. The Iron Man actor made his debut at the age of five in his father’s film Pound. He is an actor, popular... Read More
Last Witch Hunter: Did Vin Diesel do it right in the Last Witch Hunter?
  When we speak of Hollywood’s action movie gold then there is one name which climbs the top of the list and yes you got it right, it is none other than Vin Diesel. So what are we about... Read More
Born in 1935
Bob Uecker
Bob Uecker
January 26, 1935
Elsa Martinelli
Elsa Martinelli
January 30, 1935
Anna-Lisa
Anna-Lisa
March 30, 1935