Bobby Rydell

Born Today
Home/Bobby Rydell

Bobby Rydell photos

Bobby Rydell
Bobby Rydell
Worked like:
Born:
April 26, 1942
Birth Name:
Robert Ridarelli
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Bandleader Paul Whiteman, with whose band he worked, renamed him Rydell because he couldn't pronounce Ridarelli.
Unsold pilot: Starred with Dennis Crosby and Lindsay Crosby in "Swingin' Together", in which they played a struggling '60s rock group.
Since 1985, he has toured on-and-off in the "Now and Then" nostalgia show with fellow former Philly teen idols Fabian and Frankie Avalon.
In 2000, he put out his first album in over two decades, comprised of remakes of old hits.
Honored by the City of Philadelphia when the 2400 block of South 11th St. was named Bobby Rydell Boulevard. The event was celebrated with a parade, a string band and Bobby arriving in a 1950 pink Cadillac. The mayor attended along with thousands of people. A huge block party followed dedication ceremonies.
Filmography
Film
Year
2012
1987
1967
1965
1965
1964
1964
1962
Celebs News
Aaron Taylor-Johnson has no doubt and believes his Quicksilver is Unique
  The previous year fans got to witness about two different versions of Quicksilver, the ultimate superhero: In "Avengers: Age of Ultron” it was Aaron Taylor-Johnson while in "X-Men: Days of Future Past” it was Evan Peters' who had... Read More
Elizabeth Olsen looks chic and modish in oversized sheer white smock
  Recently, Elizabeth Olsen appeared looking quite modish and stylish in one of that sheer white smock which was somewhat oversized and those black shorts as she took out few hours to spend time outside. She also admitted that... Read More
Gary Oldman is one of The Kimmel School of Perfect Acting
  Gary Leonard Oldman is known as an actor, musician and filmmaker. His fame has been established by his character of Sid Vicious that he played in Sid and Nancy (1986). The portrayal of his other character of Joe... Read More
Born in 1942
Bobby Rydell
Bobby Rydell
April 26, 1942
Peter Burnell
Peter Burnell
April 29, 1942
Anita Harris
Anita Harris
June 03, 1942