Bobby Sherman

Born Today
Home/Bobby Sherman
Bobby Sherman
Bobby Sherman
Worked like:
Born:
July 22, 1943
Birth Name:
Robert Cabot Sherman Jr.
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Sal Mineo bought Sherman a set of drums when he helped him break into the music industry in 1963-1964. (Mineo had learned to play the drums for his role of Gene Krupa in The Gene Krupa Story (1959).) In 1970, when Mineo was broke and Sherman was riding high after appearing in the TV series Here Come the Brides (1968) and scoring big as a pop star, Mineo's lover Courtney Burr contacted Sherman and requested that he reimburse his former mentor for the drums. Sherman's manager sent Mineo $3,000 (approximately $18,000 in 2014 dollars, when adjusted for inflation).
A qualified EMT, Sherman joined the LAPD in 1988 as a specialist officer, training police recruits in first aid and CPR.
Ranked #8 in TV Guide's list of "TV's 25 Greatest Teen Idols" (23 January 2005 issue).
In 1999, Sherman joined the San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department in the same capacity he held with the LAPD.
The one time protégé of actor Sal Mineo, Mineo produced two early songs for Bobby -- "Nobody's Sweetheart" and "I Wanna Hear It from Her". Moreover, Mineo was instrumental in Bobby landing a regular job as a "house singer" on the popular teen variety show Shindig! (1964).
Celebs News
Jake Gyllenhaal in Southpaw as the world class boxer
  Jake Gyllenhaal worked hard for his role as boxer Billy Hope. The actor was seen watching Mayweather fight in Las Vegas last year as part of his preparation for the role. He was also seen spending plenty of... Read More
ANGELINA JOLIE WITH HER SON SPOTTED IN AIRPORT
Angelina Jolie, one of the most popular glam faces of Hollywood, is not only an American actress, but is also known as a filmmaker and a humanitarian. She has been awarded various awards like Academy Award, Screen Actors... Read More
Julianne Moore will be honored at Annual Alzheimer's Benefit
Julianne Moore, the Oscar-winning actress and 2015 Academy Award winner for her brilliantly portrayed role for the movie Still Alice by the New York City Chapter of the Alzheimer's Association will be honored at its annual Gala event... Read More
Born in 1943
Virginia Wetherell
Virginia Wetherell
May 09, 1943
David Clennon
David Clennon
May 10, 1943
Cilla Black
Cilla Black
May 27, 1943