Bobs Watson

Born Today
Home/Bobs Watson

Bobs Watson photos

Bobs Watson
Bobs Watson
Born:
November 16, 1930
Died:
June 27, 1999
Age:
68
Birth Name:
Robert S. Watson
Nickname:
The Crybaby of Hollywood
Country:
Awards:
1 win.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
'Bobs' is his real nickname, given by his father to distinguish him from another actor named 'Bob Watson'.
Inspired to become a Methodist minister in later years by Spencer Tracy's Father Flanagan performance and Tracy's warm treatment of the boys on the set of Boys Town (1938), of which Bobs was one.
Was one of Spencer Tracy's last visitors before his death. Watson and "Uncle Spence" had become friends while filming Boys Town (1938) together.
Retires after 30 years as a Methodist minister. [June 1997]
Not to be confused with the US comic actor Bobby Watson.
Personal Quotes
For a while, I used to worry that if I gave a really moving sermon, people would just figure that I was still acting, but I got over that. Acting did help me in that it is probably easier for me to relate to many different people than it would be for most men. Actually, I think the ability I was known for around the studios was what has helped me the most as a clergyman. To get me to cry, which is so hard for most kid actors, all a director or my dad would have to do was to tell me about some terrible trouble someone was having. I could always empathize and would burst into tears. Now I just see what can be done to help the person who comes to me with a serious problem. And there is always something. You know, Jesus never ever fails us.
Share this
On what prompted him to enter the ministry: "No matter how pleased I was with my career or my family, I kept hearing, 'Isn't there something more you could be doing with your life?' I was thirty-two years old when I made the decision, hardly the ideal age to enter the ministry, but that's what I did."
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
1987
1987
1987
1977
1965
1963
1959
1959
1955
1943
1940
1939
1939
1938
1938
1937
1936
1935
Celebs News
Peter Dinklage takes out time to bond with Daughter Zelig
  It seems like actor Peter Dinklage, the “Game of Thrones” star, has taken a break from his frenzied timetable as he was spotted on April 29, Wednesday along with his daughter Zelig, trying to spend some quality time... Read More
Natalie Portman will be the College’s 2015 Class speaker
  Natalie Portman has been working in Hollywood since her childhood days. She has acted in about 11 movies before she was even a graduate. The Academy Award-winning amazing actress is known for her roles in a psychological thriller... Read More
The Spanish actress and model Penelope Cruz and her works
Penelope Cruz Sanchez, a famous Spanish actress and model, born on April 28, 1974 made her acting debut at the young age of 16 in critically acclaim Jamon, Jamon in 1992. Penelope received stardom and recognition for her... Read More
Born in 1930
Joan Sims
Joan Sims
May 09, 1930
Chuck Courtney
Chuck Courtney
July 23, 1930
Maria Antonietta Beluzzi
Maria Antonietta Beluzzi
July 26, 1930