Brad Pitt

Born Today
Home/Brad Pitt
Brad Pitt
Brad Pitt
Worked like:
Born:
December 18, 1963
Birth Name:
William Bradley Pitt
Country:
Awards:
Won 1 Oscar. Another 56 wins & 97 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Chosen by People (USA) magazine as one of the 50 Most Beautiful People in the World (1996).
His first starring role in a feature film was in The Dark Side of the Sun (1988), shot in pre-war Yugoslavia during the summer of 1988. As editing neared completion, civil war broke out in the region and much of the footage was lost. In 1996, after a five-year search, all of the lost footage was found and returned to producer Andjelo Arandjelovic, who is working on getting a distribution deal. Pitt was paid $1,523 per week for seven weeks. He played a young American taken by his family to the Adriatic Sea to search for a cure for a rare skin disease.
As of 2014, has appeared in six films that were nominated for the Best Picture Oscar: Babel (2006), The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008), Inglourious Basterds (2009), The Tree of Life (2011), Moneyball (2011) and 12 Years a Slave (2013), the last one won the Oscar in the category. In addition, Pitt produced the Oscar winning The Departed (2006).
Considers One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975), Fitzcarraldo (1982) and The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007) among his personal favorite movies.
He and Russell Crowe were director Ridley Scott's first two choices for the lead in American Gangster (2007). Crowe was eventually cast.
Personal Quotes
[on comparing his own parenting style with that of his character in The Tree of Life (2011)]: They say actions speak louder than words. It's even more true with my kids. And so it's quite important to me not to put my frustrations on them or bring them in the door. I want to keep them to be free and not encumbered with my junk. In the film it's the exact opposite. I find it very sad, a very sad man who was embittered by his situation, doesn't feel he can get ahead, always feels like he's on the losing end, feels quite oppressed by his surroundings and predicament, doesn't know why it isn't working out for him and why is it working out for other people. That poisoned view of things.
Share this
[1998, on why he moved to Los Angeles] A lot of the attraction before I came out was the fame, the lifestyle... now my motivation is more, "I want to be good!".
Share this
[2011, on Angelina Jolie] One of the greatest, smartest things I ever did was give my kids Angie as their mom. She is such a great mom. Oh, man, I'm so happy to have her.
Share this
I'm gonna design my own fleet of trailers. No! I'm gonna record an album like Jennifer Lopez. It'll be an acoustic version of KC & The Sunshine Band. Then maybe I'll design a line of clothes like [Sean Combs] but all in synthetic fur.
Share this
[Viasat magazine, May 2001] Fame is a bitch, man.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2001
2001
2001
1999
1996
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1990
1990
1988
1987
1987
1987
1984
1978
1952
Celebs News
Jessica Alba came up as an entrepreneur to teach business students
  Jessica Alba, the famous Hollywood actress, has added yet another feather in her cap by launching her own company along with partners Christopher Gavigan and Brian Lee in 2012. The Sin City and the Fantastic Four star had... Read More
Scarlett Johansson’s evolution as an actress over the years
  American world-known actress, model, and singer Scarlett Johansson, born on November 22, 1984 made her debut in the movie North in 1994. Since the actress did not have to turn back. She was nominated for Independent Spirit Award... Read More
Antonio Banderas displays his love for Nicole Kimpel by walking hand in hand around Chelsea
  The 54-year-old actor Antonio Banderas was seen sharing some loving moments with girlfriend Nicole Kimpel, 34 in and around Chelsea on Tuesday. Nicole, who is a Dutch investment consultant, had a smile on her face as Antonio led... Read More
Born in 1963
Debbie Wiseman
Debbie Wiseman
May 10, 1963
Jamie Harris
Jamie Harris
May 15, 1963
Jeremy Hotz
Jeremy Hotz
May 31, 1963
Popular Celebrities