Bruce Lee

Born Today
Home/Bruce Lee
Bruce Lee
Bruce Lee
Worked like:
Born:
November 27, 1940
Died:
July 20, 1973
Age:
32
Birth Name:
Lee Jun Fan
Country:
Awards:
2 wins.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Was an accomplished dancer and Hong Kong cha cha cha champion.
His development of Jeet Kune Do came partially out of an incident with his school. A rival martial artist challenged him to a duel over his decision to teach non-Chinese students. Lee accepted the challenge and won the duel but later thought that the fight took too long because his martial art technique was too rigid and formalistic. Thus he decided to develop a better system with an emphasis on practicality and flexibility.
Developed his martial art style called Jeet Kune Do (Way of the Intercepting Fist) which is more of an idea of being flexible and practical with learning martial arts
Once performed a kick so fast it had be slowed down by editors for fear it would look like it was sped up.
Was only 160 pounds at his heaviest.
Personal Quotes
When an opportunity in a fight presents itself, "I" don't hit, "it" hits all by itself.
Share this
I fear not the man who has practiced 10,000 kicks once, but I fear the man who has practiced one kick 10,000 times.
Share this
I have always been a martial artist by choice, an actor by profession, but above all, am actualising myself to be an artist of life.
Share this
Martial art is ultimately an athletic expression of the dynamic human body. More important yet, is the person who is expressing his own soul.
Share this
Absorb what is useful, Discard what is not, Add what is uniquely your own.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2013
2011
2008
2007
1987
1976
1971
1971
1969
1969
1968
1967
1957
1955
1955
1955
1955
1953
Celebs News
Hayden Panettiere may helped in Heavyweight champion Wladimir Klitschko's sizzling ratings
  Hayden Leslie Panettiere or Hayden Panettiere is an American actress, singer, model, and activist. She gained recognition for her performances in NBC series Heroes as cheerleader Claire Bennet. Hayden Panettiere also portrayed the role of Juliette Barnes in... Read More
Dakota Johnson gains fame for her role in Fifty Shades Of Grey
  Dakota Johnson is a household name now that Fifty Shades of Grey has released. She starred in the movie opposite Jamie Dornan directed by Sam Taylor Johnson. She appeared as Anastasia Steele, who is a submissive to billionaire... Read More
Bryan Cranston Has Huge Success In Television Shows
  Bryan Cranston, is an American actor, voice over artist, producer, screenwriter. His breakthrough role was as Walter White in the smash hit AMC crime drama Breakin Bad. His other famous television roles are Hal in the hit show... Read More
Born in 1940
June Wilkinson
June Wilkinson
March 27, 1940
Michael Parks
Michael Parks
April 24, 1940
Robert Porter
Robert Porter
May 14, 1940