Capucine

Born Today
Home/Capucine
Capucine
Capucine
Worked like:
Born:
January 06, 1928
Died:
March 17, 1990
Age:
62
Birth Name:
Germaine Lefebvre
Nickname:
Cappy
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 1 nomination.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
At 21 she met her spouse on the set of the 1949 film Rendezvous in July (1949) (her first screen appearance) and married him the following year. The marriage lasted six months.
In 1952 she got a two-week job modeling clothes in fashion shows aboard a French cruise ship. She shared a cabin with a 17-year-old dancer working in the chorus of the ship's "nightclub"--Brigitte Bardot.
Remained a close friend of her Song Without End (1960) co-star Dirk Bogarde, and often visited him at his home in France.
According to rumor, she was remembered in the wills of William Holden (to the tune of $50,000) and Peter Sellers as well as that of 20th Century-Fox studio chief Darryl F. Zanuck.
Her French bourgeois family wanted her to become a school teacher. When she balked at that, they suggested she work in a bank.
Personal Quotes
Every time I get in front of a camera, I think of it as an attractive man I am meeting for the first time. I find him demanding and aloof--so I must do all in my power to interest him.
Share this
Men look at me like I'm a suspicious-looking trunk, and they're customs agents.
Share this
Men spoil women in America. A woman needs to know that the man is her master.
Share this
Celebs News
Is Elijah Wood finally engaged?
Is Elijah Wood finally engaged?
Date | 2015-06-01 01:12:44
  Quite close, on May 2, 2015, last Saturday, reports were spread all over by American Sun-Times that Elijah Wood and his girlfriend are about to go shopping for their soon-to-be engagement. Thus, they would be shopping for their... Read More
Nicolas Cage gets choked as seen in ‘Pay the Ghost’ first image
  Pay the Ghost by Uli Edelwhich has actor Nicolas Cage portraying the role as a NYU English professor who is hard working hard for tenure when suddenly from a Halloween day parade his 8-year-old son inexplicably vanishes and... Read More
Ian Somerhalder enjoying his honeymoon in Rio
  The American model, actor and director Ian Somerhalder recently married his girlfriend, Nikki Reed in Malibu, California. The Vampire actor found immense popularity playing his character of Damon Salvatore. Nikki Reed recently posted their honeymoon pic on Instagram... Read More
Born in 1928
Capucine
Capucine
January 06, 1928
Rebecca Welles
Rebecca Welles
February 05, 1928
Ann Power
Ann Power
April 05, 1928