Carla Gugino

Born Today
Home/Carla Gugino

Carla Gugino photos

Carla Gugino
Carla Gugino
Worked like:
Born:
August 29, 1971
Birth Name:
Carla N. Gugino
Country:
Awards:
1 win & 4 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
She turned down the role of Vin Diesel's love interest in the box-office hit The Pacifier (2005) to take a small but unforgettably sexy role in Sin City (2005) because she had enjoyed working with director Robert Rodriguez in the three "Spy Kids" films.
Is only seven years older than Malin Akerman, who played her daughter in Watchmen (2009).
Featured in the 1994 Bon Jovi music video, "Always", alongside Jack Noseworthy, Jason Wiles and Keri Russell.
Her father was of Italian descent. Her mother's ancestry is English and Irish.
Niece of actress Carol Merrill (Carol was married to Carla's uncle, Mark Burgess). Carol's daughter is actress Hillary Safire.
Personal Quotes
Personally, just as an actor, I love accents; they're fun.
Share this
I always feel like I want to work with people who raise my game, and I can do the same for them, and we can jump off the cliff together.
Share this
I kind of knew it wasn't going to be until my 30s that I really hit my stride as an actor.
Share this
One of the most important things for an actor is to observe humanity.
Share this
One of the things I really love about TV is this symbiotic relationship you can get between the writers and the actors, and the characters start to come to life because you start to collaborate.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2015
2013
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2007
2005
2005
2004
2001
2001
1999
1999
1998
1997
1996
1996
1996
1993
1993
1986
Celebs News
SYLVESTER STALLONE IS WELL AND ALIVE
SYLVESTER STALLONE IS WELL AND ALIVE
Date | 2015-05-06 05:21:37
The Rocky as well as Rambo, Sylvester Gardenzio Stallone, needs no particular introduction for his identity. Rocky was the milestone in Stallone’s life which brought him two nominations for ‘Best Original Screenplay’ and ‘Best Actor’ and he is... Read More
Ben Stiller’s promises Zoolander 2 to be a giant bomb
  Zoolander 2 starring Ben Stiller and Owen Wilson was first announced when both the actor walked down the Valentino catwalk dressed in their characters of Derek and Hansel in the month of March. Since then Stiller has been... Read More
Gerard Butler in the Heist Movie Den of Thieves with Sam Worthington
  Gerard Butler is set to join Sam Worthington in Relativity Studios Heist movie Den of Thieves. The movie is all about a notorious crew of bank robbers who target Los Angeles Federal Reserve just right under the nose... Read More
Born in 1971
Sanaa Lathan
Sanaa Lathan
September 19, 1971
Shane Conrad
Shane Conrad
September 24, 1971
Kevin Scott Richardson
Kevin Scott Richardson
October 03, 1971
free png