Cassie Steele

Born Today
Home/Cassie Steele

Cassie Steele photos

Cassie Steele
Cassie Steele
Born:
December 02, 1989
Birth Name:
Cassandra Rae Steele
Nickname:
Cassandra
Country:
Awards:
1 win & 6 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Has been schooled by acting coach Dean Armstrong, of Queer as Folk (2000) fame.
Some of her favorite movies include Pulp Fiction (1994), Domino (2005) and Fight Club (1999).
Co-stars with her younger sister, Alexandra Alex Steele, who plays "Angela Jeremiah" on The N's television show, Degrassi: The Next Generation (2001).
Was originally cast as "Gabriella" in High School Musical (2006) but had to drop out because the filming for the fifth season of her TV show Degrassi: The Next Generation (2001) seriously conflicted with the filming of "High School Musical".
Was nominated for a "Best Performance in a Drama Series/Guest Starring Young Actress" 2002 Young Artist award for her role as "Darcy Lowe" in the Relic Hunter (1999) episode, Relic Hunter: Sydney at Ten (2001).
Personal Quotes
I definitely want to act and I want to sing. If those two fall through, I want to become a writer, probably, like a songwriter for other people, or a novel writer. I write a lot, and I read a lot. I like reading fiction. Right now, my favorite author is probably Anne Rice. I'm just in the middle of one of her vampire books. I like mythology, anything historical.
Share this
On her Degrassi character, Manny Santos: "I would be great friends with her in real life. Yeah, she does look like a boyfriend thief, but in the end, she's just Manny, and she's always treated her friends with respect. The boyfriend thief thing is understandable -- just as long as it's not my boyfriend!"
Share this
Cassie on her most embarrassing moment: "Everyday is embarrassing for me!"
Share this
Celebs News
Get the update on Woody Allen's Latest update
  The one writer, director and actor who are possibly everyone’s favorite, is none other than Woody Allen is quite close to release his latest film soon. He has been quite still after Blue Jasmine of 2013, the multi-talented... Read More
Luke Evans will play the arrogant hunter Gaston
  The Fast and the Furious 6 villain, Owen Shaw fame Luke Evans will be seen portraying the character of an arrogant hunter named Gaston in the upcoming Disney movie Beauty and the Beast. The Welsh actor is all... Read More
Natalie Dormer turns out to be a complete stunner at premiere after party
Even though the actress could not make it to the red carpet earlier however she managed to draw in all the attention and be the soul of the after party in her gorgeous gown! The Game of Thrones... Read More
Born in 1989
Seth Mumy
Seth Mumy
October 25, 1989
Katelyn Tarver
Katelyn Tarver
November 02, 1989
Shaina Magdayao
Shaina Magdayao
November 06, 1989
Popular Celebrities