Caterina Scorsone

Born Today
Home/Caterina Scorsone

Caterina Scorsone photos

Caterina Scorsone
Caterina Scorsone
Worked like:
Born:
October 16, 1981
Nickname:
Kitten
Country:
Awards:
1 win & 2 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
She has a BA from the University of Toronto.
Gave birth to her first child at age 30, a daughter Eliza Giles on July 6, 2012. Child's father is her husband, Rob Giles.
She is a qualified canoe instructor and also enjoys kayaking and swimming.
Sister of twins Francesca Scorsone and Jovanna Scorsone.
For her role on Private Practice (2007) as Dr. Amelia Shepard, she was introduced to Shonda Rhimes by the director/actor Eric Stoltz, who had worked with her ten years before and remembered that she resembled Patrick Dempsey. She won the role and is now a regular on the series.
Personal Quotes
My favorite - my very favorite movie, which I suppose is a bit of a guilty pleasure in that it's like, you know, every scene, you know, pushes every button, is 'True Romance' directed by Tony Scott with Patricia Arquette and Christian Slater, and it's a fantastic, fantastic film, very violent, very romantic.
Share this
When I was three and a half years old, I heard my big sister tell my mum that at school that day all the kids sat on the floor and watched 'The Neverending Story.' Having never heard of the movie, I concluded that this was what school must be: sitting cross legged on the floor listening to a never-ending story. Page after page.
Share this
Now most of 'Alice' isn't really a political social commentary, but I think a big message is here is that the culture we're involved in is fascinated with very quick fixes and instant gratification.
Share this
It wasn't the 'miracle of engineering' that is the human body that was filling me with a mad desire to live my days and nights in a pair of scrubs. The hard truth was I did not remotely want to be a surgeon. I actually just wanted to be on 'Grey's Anatomy.'
Share this
Working on a green screen set, yeah, it's almost like reading from a novel, taking those black words and creating a world around you.
Share this
Celebs News
Keanu Reeves back with a bang with John Wick
  Unassuming as ever, Keanu Reeves returns to do his action hero duty with the movie John Wick. The 50-year-old action hero still has his moves and the growl. Honestly, he still looks like a 30-year-old. Born in Beirut... Read More
Katy Perry in news for her denied trademark of Left Shark design
  Katy Perry is still being talked about in relation to her Super Bowl Halftime show. The US Patent and Trademark Office are still talking about the memorable Left Shark. Katy Perry was trying to get her clumsily dancing... Read More
Cate Blanchett romantic drama Carol at Cannes next month
  The movie Carol is nearing its premiere at Cannes film festival next month. The movie is based on the erotic novel by Patricia Highsmith called The Price of Salt. The movie is directed by Todd Haynes and is... Read More
Born in 1981
Patrick Walsh
Patrick Walsh
January 05, 1981
Rinko Kikuchi
Rinko Kikuchi
January 06, 1981
Scott Mechlowicz
Scott Mechlowicz
January 17, 1981