Charisma Carpenter

Born Today
Home/Charisma Carpenter

Charisma Carpenter photos

Charisma Carpenter
Charisma Carpenter
Born:
July 23, 1970
Birth Name:
Charisma Lee Carpenter
Nickname:
Chrissy
Country:
Awards:
4 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Named by her mother after a brand of perfume
Will be reprising her role as Cordelia Chase in the 100th episode of Angel (1999). The show is currently in its fifth season without her, considering the Cordelia Chase character is in a coma. [November 2003]
Appears on the June 2004 cover of Playboy with a 10 page layout inside.
Has a rosary tattoo on her left wrist.
Was in an unaired pilot called "Like Cats & Dogs".
Personal Quotes
I'm a mixed breed and hope to live longer because of it.
Share this
[on posing for Playboy] Posing in Playboy is more then just baring your body. It's about baring your soul. It's about finding joy, liberation, and warmth. I'm a very shy person, and I really came out of my shell during the shoot. At first, I was very nervous since I had only given birth less then a year before and just recently lost most of the weight I put on during my pregnancy. I insisted that my husband be present for the shoot so I would feel more comfortable in front the photographer and crew. By the time the two-day shoot was over, I was so relaxed and comfortable with displaying my nude body on the set that my husband was saying, "Honey, they're not shooting now. You can put your robe back on."
Share this
I don't really see myself being a sex symbol at all.
Share this
[on her role as Cordelia in Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997)] I was a little turned off by the idea of doing another bitch. But my agent put it to me quite frankly, that you have to be known before you can be typecast.
Share this
My mom owned a retail store, so I had these hot satin pants. I was like Satan at my all-Christian school.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2013
2012
2011
2011
2004
2003
1998
1989
Celebs News
Malin Akerman found shopping was on Thursday
  Malin Akerman who is currently busy shooting for Beyond Deceit with actor Josh Duhamel went on a retail therapy on Thursday. The actress had a laid-back ensemble. She chose to wear a black tank top with white cropped... Read More
Steve Carell won nomination as America's funniest man
  Steve Carell has won a MTV Movie Awards 2015 for Foxcatcher. He has also been nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actor for his role in this movie. He is one of the most popular American actors... Read More
Dominic Cooper is officially declared to Star in 'Preacher' of AMC
  The alum of Agent Carter has been boarded the starry cast of Preacher by AMC. Preacher is one of the comic book adaptations of AMC, Cooper by bagging this role will be moving to a comic book property... Read More
Born in 1970
Mirjam Van Breeschooten
Mirjam Van Breeschooten
November 15, 1970
Peta Wilson
Peta Wilson
November 18, 1970
Megyn Kelly
Megyn Kelly
November 18, 1970