Charlie Hunnam

Born Today
Home/Charlie Hunnam

Charlie Hunnam photos

Charlie Hunnam
Charlie Hunnam
Worked like:
Born:
April 10, 1980
Birth Name:
Charles Matthew Hunnam
Nickname:
Charlie
Country:
Awards:
1 win & 3 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Is the second oldest of four boys.
In between season 3 and 4 of Sons of Anarchy. New movie The Ledge was bought by IFC Films [January 2011]
Was cast as Christian Grey in Fifty Shades of Grey (2015) but three weeks before the start of the shooting he chose to drop out the film due personal reasons and his busy schedule with Sons of Anarchy (2008).
Ex-son-in-law of Robert Towne and Julie Payne.
Favorite actors are Daniel Day-Lewis and Sean Penn
Personal Quotes
When some films do not pay as well and you have a mortgage to pay and you are on an economy drive eating eggs and beans, and you are offered a million dollar role and you turn it down, as it is not right. I want to be doing this when I am 60 and getting the big paying roles then so I have to pick the parts that are right for the long term rather than take the money now. [on being picky choosing roles]
Share this
Well, I have a great deal of pride, and I care infinitely about what my peers think [about me]. It could be my downfall, but I don't think it is - Hollywood is run on perception, and if you stray off the path of what you want to do with your career, it's suicide. I have 60 years to make the money, but the choices I make in the next five years are really going to define my career.
Share this
I always think it's better to take a smaller role in a great film rather than a leading role in something that you don't have complete faith in.
Share this
"This is kind of my trilogy of madmen. I played the psycho in Cold Mountain (2003), my character in Green Street Hooligans (2005) (aka Green Street) is fairly psychotic and now I've got this role". On his role in Children of Men (2006).
Share this
Celebs News
Pam Anderson Scores $1 Mil after settlement for Divorce with Rick Salomon
  Today Pamela Anderson gets a million dollars richer, and we have to add this, that Rick Salomon is even happier, why? Well, because we just got to know that they are over and ended their marriage in divorce,... Read More
Sean Bean gave his best performance in Game of thrones
  Actor Sean Bean’s full name is Shaun Mark Bean. He was born in Handsworth, West Riding of Yorkshire in England. This talented actor first got a taste of stardom when he acted in the television series Sharpe. He... Read More
Alan Rickman married in secret to his partner of 50 years
  Earlier in this year, in New York City, the actor married his Rima Horton secretly. Well, heartiest congratulations to Alan and Rima and we definitely want the best for you both and a blissful life ahead!Alan Rickman finally... Read More
Born in 1980
Kelli Giddish
Kelli Giddish
April 13, 1980
Jie Dong
Jie Dong
April 19, 1980
Marjorie De Sousa
Marjorie De Sousa
April 23, 1980
Popular Celebrities