Charlize Theron

Born Today
Home/Charlize Theron

Charlize Theron photos

Charlize Theron
Charlize Theron
Worked like:
Born:
August 07, 1975
Nickname:
Charlie
Country:
Awards:
Won 1 Oscar. Another 44 wins & 45 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Entertainment Weekly predicted her Oscar win for Monster (2003) eleven months before she won it.
Has appeared nude in the May 1999 issue of Playboy magazine. The photos had been taken years earlier before she had became famous, and she unsuccessfully tried to prevent the magazine from publishing them.
Ranked #3 in Ask men's top 99 "most desirable" women of 2005.
Trained as a ballet dancer at the Joffrey Ballet School in New York City, and performed in both "Swan Lake" and "The Nutcracker". Her dancing career ended after a knee injury.
Received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame at 6801 Hollywood Boulevard in Hollywood, California on September 29, 2005.
Personal Quotes
Fur isn't necessary. It doesn't make sense to me to let these animals suffer for fashion.
Share this
[on her mother shooting her father, who was in a drunken rage, which was ruled self-defense] You know, people drank. Some people drank more, but it was never considered that this might be a problem. It was just the way it was then.
Share this
[responding to a question as to why she doesn't have kids] I actually have seven children no one knows about -- in a cave. They can see Russia from their house, too.
Share this
I don't believe in charmed lives. I think that tragedy is part of the lesson you learn to lift yourself up, to pick yourself up and to move on.
Share this
I don't know if I would be who I am today if I'd grown up in a different country. In our house the news was always on, the newspaper was always on the dining room table and my parents had a real thirst for politics, and that's how I grew up. A lot of my American friends grew up in a different way, and because of what's happened in America in recent years, they are asking questions, playing catch-up. But I can understand that, because they were living in a country that was comfy and cosy. I wasn't. I want to know what is going on. I have an interest in world politics - how can you not when you live on this Earth? I'm just flabbergasted when people don't give a shit.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2013
2013
2012
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
2000
2000
1998
1997
1996
1994
1994
1991
1987
1952
Celebs News
Jack Gleeson And His Career In Acting
Jack Gleeson And His Career In Acting
Date | 2015-06-01 11:43:15
  Jack Gleeson gained fame for his role in Game of Thrones. He gained recognition for playing the role of Joffrey Baratheon in this hit series of the HBO television. He gave an indication of his retirement from acting... Read More
Daniel Craig: Bond actor takes time out to appeal for Nepal Earthquake
  Daniel Craig has been busy shooting for his new 007 movie Spectre. However, the actor took out time to shoot a commercial for campaigning the cause of the Nepal Earthquake in order to raise funds for the victims... Read More
Sean Connery, the Greatest Living Scot
Sean Connery, the Greatest Living Scot
Date | 2015-06-01 11:41:40
  Sir Thomas Sean Connery is a Scottish actor and producer. Sean is known for his James Bond roles in the Bond Movies series. He has starred in seven Bond movies between 1962 to 1983. He has won an... Read More
Born in 1975
Wilmer Calderon
Wilmer Calderon
May 08, 1975
Riff Regan
Riff Regan
May 11, 1975
Itatí Cantoral
Itatí Cantoral
May 13, 1975