Christina Aguilera

Born Today
Home/Christina Aguilera

Christina Aguilera photos

Christina Aguilera
Christina Aguilera
Worked like:
Born:
December 18, 1980
Birth Name:
Christina Maria Aguilera
Nickname:
Candy
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 10 wins & 22 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Formerly dated backup dancer Jorge Santos. Christina co-wrote the songs "Infatuation" and "Loving Me 4 Me" about the relationship.
Was offered the role of Stephanie Necrophuros in Nine (2009), but turned it down due to scheduling conflicts with her upcoming album recording. Kate Hudson was cast instead.
Although she is half-Ecuadoran and has released a Spanish album, she is not fluent in Spanish.
Made the Top 20 in FHM Magazine's 100 Sexiest Women.
With co-performers Lil' Kim, Pink and Mya, won two awards at the 2001 MTV Video Music Awards for "Lady Marmalade." One was for the prestigious 'Best Video Of The Year' award and the other for the 'Best Song From A Movie Soundtrack' award (Moulin Rouge).
Personal Quotes
Confidence is the hugest thing - once you exude that, guys catch on.
Share this
[on her childhood] I never really had this father figure, which never bothered me. I had my mom, I had people that did love me and care for me.
Share this
I think that whatever size or shape body you have, it's important to embrace it and get down! The female body is something that's so beautiful. I wish women would be proud of their bodies and not dis other women for being proud of theirs!
Share this
I have certain physical features that I favor over others. We all have our areas. When I worked on Burlesque, I lost so much weight that I was too skinny. I don't weigh myself - it's all about how I feel in my clothes. What looks good on one person might not look good on another body type. I happen to be very confident in my own skin. It takes time to get to that place, but it's all about embracing yourself and your body.
Share this
[on her emotional state preceding the recording of 'Stripped']: People betrayed me and I had a really hard time. That, along with what I'd been through with my family and my father and hard times at school meant I was knocked down. It was too much and I felt I'd been through the wringer - I was like a punch bag. I think talking to people is important and my family have helped me through it. I'd definitely be open to going to a therapist. I went when I was younger. But making this record ('Stripped') has been therapeutic. It's a tough record, it's personal and it's made me feel vulnerable. It's honest. Emotionally I've laid myself bare - it's what's in my heart. I've been writing a lot of poems and I wanted to disappear from the public eye and live life for a minute. I didn't want to play it safe.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2012
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2008
2008
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2000
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1995
1994
1994
1985
1983
1953
1952
1937
Celebs News
Jim Parsons has a huge fan base
Jim Parsons has a huge fan base
Date | 2015-06-01 03:33:50
  Jim Parsons is an American actor who was born in Houston, Texas. His full name is James Joseph Parsons. His breakthrough performance was playing the role of the theoretical physicist Dr Sheldon Lee Cooper. After this hit CBS... Read More
Aaron Taylor-Johnson has no doubt and believes his Quicksilver is Unique
  The previous year fans got to witness about two different versions of Quicksilver, the ultimate superhero: In "Avengers: Age of Ultron” it was Aaron Taylor-Johnson while in "X-Men: Days of Future Past” it was Evan Peters' who had... Read More
Elizabeth Olsen looks chic and modish in oversized sheer white smock
  Recently, Elizabeth Olsen appeared looking quite modish and stylish in one of that sheer white smock which was somewhat oversized and those black shorts as she took out few hours to spend time outside. She also admitted that... Read More
Born in 1980
Mikey Way
Mikey Way
September 10, 1980
Mike Comrie
Mike Comrie
September 11, 1980
Lena Kristin Ellingsen
Lena Kristin Ellingsen
September 14, 1980