Cilla Black

Born Today
Home/Cilla Black
Cilla Black
Cilla Black
Worked like:
Born:
May 27, 1943
Birth Name:
Priscilla Maria Veronica White
Country:
Awards:
3 wins.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
A friend of The Beatles, she was a hat-check girl at the Cavern during their formative years as a group.
Cilla came proud grandmother after son Robert and his wife Fiona had a baby boy called Max in August 2004.
Announced live on Blind Date (1985) on Saturday, 4th January, 2003 that after 18 years she was quitting the show.
Her real last name is White, but a reporter who reviewed one of her appearances incorrectly printed her last name as "Black". He gave her a favorable review, so she went ahead and kept "Black" for her stage name.
Had a number 1 hit in the UK with: "You're My World".
Personal Quotes
I had to do the book because there was an unauthorized biography which didn't tell it like it was.
Share this
I didn't think before that I'd done enough to justify publishing an autobiography but after 40 years in show business I'm now ready to tell my story.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2007
2007
2005
2005
2004
2000
2000
1998
1994
1994
1990
1975
1971
1969
1968
1968
1967
1966
1964
1964
Celebs News
Alan Rickman married in secret to his partner of 50 years
  Earlier in this year, in New York City, the actor married his Rima Horton secretly. Well, heartiest congratulations to Alan and Rima and we definitely want the best for you both and a blissful life ahead!Alan Rickman finally... Read More
Emmy Rossum’s chic look is nautical but nice
  Emmy Rossum looked effortlessly chic on Sunday in West Hollywood when she headed to grab an iced tea. The actress is famous for being the big sister Fiona Gallagher in the US adaptation of Shameless, which was renewed... Read More
Kristen Bell sharing her beauty secrets
Kristen Bell sharing her beauty secrets
Date | 2015-06-01 06:32:59
  The gorgeous and beautiful actress Kristen Bell shares her beauty secrets on The Earth Day. According to the actress, she drinks three gallons of water a day as she has developed this unquenchable thirst as a lot of... Read More
Born in 1943
Mary Frann
Mary Frann
February 27, 1943
Sandra Bettin
Sandra Bettin
April 30, 1943
Virginia Wetherell
Virginia Wetherell
May 09, 1943
Popular Celebrities