Cillian Murphy

Born Today
Home/Cillian Murphy

Cillian Murphy photos

Cillian Murphy
Cillian Murphy
Worked like:
Born:
May 25, 1976
Nickname:
Cilly
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 3 wins & 29 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Although he is a vegetarian, he learned to chop up meat in an abattoir for his role as butcher in Girl with a Pearl Earring (2003).
He schooled at Presentation Brothers College Cork.
He is the only actor playing a villain to appear in all three of Christopher Nolan's Batman films.
As of 2006 he is the most nominated Irish Actor at the Irish Film and Television Awards with 6 nominations.
He used to play in a Frank Zappa-influenced band called 'Sons of Mr. Greengenes' with his brother.
Personal Quotes
"I don't know if anyone will ever sit beside me on a plane again." - On his role as a terrorist in Red Eye (2005).
Share this
Today I pick and choose my films very carefully. There's nothing I've done so far that I can't talk about with commitment and passion.
Share this
"I can have a bit of fun with it, too, because my only motivation really is being bad. I love doing proper dramatic character studies, but it's also good to have a bit of fun, dress up and stuff". - On accepting the role of the Scarecrow in Batman Begins (2005).
Share this
"Well, the first part of the question, I think if you ask any male if you really want to get into a real suit, that was a dream come true, obviously, and then just to get to work with Chris, even for that little test, was amazing as well; and then, I don't know, he saw something in it that he thought maybe he could use for the other characters" - On auditioning for Batman Begins (2005).
Share this
I think there's such a thing as a performance gene. If it's in your DNA it needs to come out. For me it originally came out through music, then segued into acting and came out through there. I always needed to get up and perform.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2014
2012
2012
2012
2011
2010
2009
2007
2007
2005
2001
2001
2001
1999
Celebs News
Julia Roberts working with Jodie Foster on their new film Money Master
  The unlikely BFFs Julia Roberts, 47, and Jodie Foster, 52, was seen bonding on their sets of the new film Money Master, which also co-stars George Clooney, Jack O’Connell and Caitriona Balfe. Jodie Foster, who is directing the... Read More
Sued over steeling chicken, Mila Kunis makes news
Mila Kunis is reportedly married to the Two and a Half Men actor Ashton Kutcher and has a child. She is making news as her best friend Ukrainian Kristina Karo has filed a lawsuit against the actress to... Read More
Love Lost between Emma Stone’s and Her Boyfriend of Three Years
  Emma Stone, the Birdman actress, and Andrew Garfield, the Amazing Spiderman fame actor, have been in a relationship during the period of three years. News broke out when Emma reported to the US Weekly that they are no... Read More
Born in 1976
Elvis Perkins
Elvis Perkins
February 09, 1976
Lucian Msamati
Lucian Msamati
March 05, 1976
Haifa Wehbe
Haifa Wehbe
March 10, 1976
Popular Celebrities