Cleo Moore

Born Today
Home/Cleo Moore
Cleo Moore
Cleo Moore
Worked like:
Born:
October 31, 1924
Died:
October 25, 1973
Age:
48
Birth Name:
Cleouna Moore
Nickname:
Queen of the B Movie Bad Girls
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Made headlines in the 1950s when she announced her future candidacy for Governor of Louisiana. She never did run for Governor yet many reference books and sources claim she did.
Found success as a real estate businesswoman after her screen career ended with Hit and Run (1957).
Following her untimely death, she was interred at Inglewood Park Cemetery in Inglewood, California.
Sister of actress Mara Lea.
Was considered for the role of Miss Caswell in All About Eve (1950), which ultimately went to Marilyn Monroe.
Personal Quotes
You know, just because you're a blonde type doesn't mean you can't suddenly do serious parts. I mean, Jane Wyman did a lot of silly parts for years and then all of a sudden went serious and was tremendous. I'm just hoping I don't get typed for those creature movies - you know, "The Thing from Outer Sputnik" and so on.
Share this
My biggest publicity stunt was that famous five-minute television kiss I engaged in with disk jockey Jack Eigen. Our lips met for all of five minutes on the TV screen, and that cost poor Jack his job. The station was flooded with protesting phone calls and telegrams.
Share this
Celebs News
Reese Witherspoon looks chic as she bonds with daughter Ava
  Even though Reese Witherspoon, 39, is busy with her work schedule or travelling the globe in order to promote her latest movie, Hot Pursuit, she takes out time for her family. She is a doting mother to daughter... Read More
PEOPLE’S 2015 World’s Most Beautiful Woman Sandra Bullock opens up about her role as a mom in real life
  Though Sandra Bullock is named as the World’s Most Beautiful Woman by PEOPLE, she does not really bother about her looks. The 50-year-old actress simply laughed it off when she heard about this honor. Instead, the Speed movie... Read More
Colin Firth starrer Kingsman: The Secret Service crosses $400 million
  Colin Firth starring film of Matthew Vaughn’s Kingsman: The Secret Service has made a whopping $400 million worldwide. The movie stylishly kicked in over the four day Valentine’s Day and Presidents Day weekend in February. The movie fared... Read More
Born in 1924
Isabel Cooley
Isabel Cooley
July 20, 1924
Elizabeth Short
Elizabeth Short
July 29, 1924
Leon Uris
Leon Uris
August 03, 1924