Clifton Collins Jr.

Born Today
Home/Clifton Collins Jr.

Clifton Collins Jr. photos

Clifton Collins Jr.
Clifton Collins Jr.
Worked like:
Born:
June 16, 1970
Birth Name:
Clifton Craig Collins Jr.
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 5 wins & 7 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Speaks Spanish fluently.
Was extremely proud of his grandfather, actor/comedian Pedro Gonzalez Gonzalez, who was, for the most part, a victim of Latino stereotypes in 1950s/1960s John Wayne westerns and sitcoms. As a tribute, Clifton changed his professional name to Clifton Gonzalez-Gonzalez in 1990, claiming that he was tired of people not knowing his grandfather or appreciating the significance of his ordeal. He reverted back to the name of Collins in 2000 after his father passed away.
Has German and Mexican ancestry.
Enjoys snowboarding.
Brother of Veronica Collins.
Personal Quotes
[on auditioning] I'm so busy trying to be other people. You start acting just as soon as you walk into the door of that casting office. You can't just be yourself because they don't want to hire you. I am not a killer. I don't beat my mother. I don't do these things, but you have to walk in there and be these things because they don't want to hire somebody who "pretends to be gay" or "pretends to be a gang member".
Share this
I'm a big fan of Gary Oldman - Sid and Nancy (1986), Dracula (1992), Immortal Beloved (1994) - I've watched every film he's ever done. I'd also love to work with some of the old school greats like Mike Nichols and Steven Spielberg. And I think Gus Van Sant is totally cool.
Share this
I almost got to do Saving Private Ryan (1998), playing a German. I learned a German monologue in two days. I worked with Marco Hofschneider from Europa Europa (1990). We taped it and I went over it about a hundred times. It got down to me and Jeremy Davies. Even though it didn't work out, I know he's [Steven Spielberg] got his eye on me now so that's kind of cool.
Share this
I try to keep a nice balance of different types of characters. [I don't want to do] too many Anglo roles or too many Mexican roles or too many bad guy roles or too many good guy roles. I've got to really keep it balanced so I can have the freedom to choose and go after the roles that I want without being held back by what they remember me from my past performances.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2015
2013
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2006
2006
2004
2004
2003
2002
2001
2001
2001
1999
1996
1996
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
Celebs News
Kristen Wiig appeared as a Greek goddess at Met Gala 2015
  The beautiful actress, Kristen Wiig, 41, appeared lovely and elegant in a yellow flowing gown at the red carpet of the Met Gala 2015. Wiig appeared in a stylish fresh outfit at the event that was held on... Read More
Jim Carrey and his notable film career
Jim Carrey and his notable film career
Date | 2015-06-01 07:08:39
  Jim Carrey is an American actor, director, writer, comedian, producer and screenwriter. Talk about juggling, this guy knows it all. Carrey is actually an American of Canadian decent. He is famous for his roles in movies with slapstick... Read More
We Will See Denzel Washington In The Magnificent Seven Remake
  The Academy Award winner Denzel Washington is all set to appear in the remake of the Magnificent Seven. This critically acclaimed actor is known for his portrayal of characters such as Steve Biko in Cry Freedom, Malcolm X... Read More
Born in 1970
Mayrín Villanueva
Mayrín Villanueva
October 08, 1970
Pilar Castro
Pilar Castro
October 12, 1970
Heather Harlan
Heather Harlan
October 20, 1970